Zookeeper Online

Find It!
Classic Search
Recent Album Reviews
A-File
DJ Zone!
Playlists by Date
Airplay Charts
Contact KZSU Music
 
login  (help)
   Top 30       Weekly       Amalgamated       Subscribe   
Chart Feed: rss

KZSU chart for month of April 2004

MAIN# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
  1. DEERHOOF Milkman (Kill Rock Stars)
  2. FRANZ FERDINAND Franz Ferdinand (Domino)
  3. DYLAN, BOB Live 1964 (Columbia Legacy)
  4. STEREOLAB Margerine Eclipse (Elektra (East Coast))
  5. COLL Frisco Styles (Now Rainbow)
  6. OLD TIME RELIJUN Lost Light (K)
  7. MICROPHONES, THE Live in Japan (K)
  8. EL-P High Water (Thirsty Ear Communication)
  9. DAGONS, THE Teeth for Pearls (Dead Sea Captain)
  10. ELECTRELANE Power Out, the (Too Pure)
  11. CADILLAC JONES Junk in the Trunk (Harmonized)
  12. BOYSKOUT School of Etiquette (Alive)
  13. COLL Rough Guide African Rap (World Music Network)
  14. LIARS They Were Wrong, So We Drowned (Mute)
  15. COLL Wig in a Box (Off)
  16. USAISAMONSTER Citizens of the Chronic (Infrasound)
  17. ILLOIN Pinafore (Notenuf)
  18. VRIL Effigies in Cork (Rer Megacorp)
  19. BLACK KEYS, THE Moan, the (Alive)
  20. SCIENCE GROUP, THE Spoors (Rer Megacorp)
  21. COLL Aniligital Music Prese (Aniligital Music)
  22. EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY Earth Is not a Cold Dead, the (Temporary Residence Ltd.)
  23. ALBUM LEAF, THE Seal Beach (Acuarela Discos)
  24. DANGER MOUSE Grey Album, the (None)
  25. TIGER LILLIES WITH KRONOS, THE Gorey End, the (Emi)
  26. UNICORNS, THE Who Will Cut Our Hair When We're Gone (Alien 8)
  27. HOLLAND, JOLIE Catalpa (Anti-)
  28. VIDEO GAME MUSIC Mix Tape #8 (No Sides)
  29. GROWDEN, MARK Live at the Odeon (Independent)
  30. SIX PARTS SEVEN Lost Notes From Forgotten Song (Suicide Squeeze)
  31. TURKISH QUEEN Cusp (Independent)
  32. MANDELL, ELENI Live on Kzsu 12/10/2003 (Outer a)
  33. AHVAK Ahvak (Cuneiform)
  34. CLOUDDEAD Ten (Mush)
  35. SIROTA, TED'S REBEL SOULS Breeding Resistance (Delmark)
  36. AROS Train Song (Songlines)
  37. VELOSO, CAETANO A Foreign Sound (Nonesuch/Atlantic)
  38. DIVERSE One A.M. (Chocolate Industries)
  39. LEDERHOSEN LUCIL Hosemusik (Hypo Production)
  40. SUN KIL MOON Ghosts of the Great Highway (Jetset)
  41. CURSES, THE Curses, the (Empty)
  42. MUSIC LOVERS, THE Cheap Songs Tell the Truth (Marriage)
  43. NECRONOMITRON Necronomitron (Load)
  44. MONK, THELONIOUS Monk in Paris (Thelonious)
  45. GHOST Hypnotic Underworld (Drag City)
  46. LA MOSCA TSE-TSE Tango Latino (Emi Latin)
  47. TERESA, MARIA O Mar (Harmonia Mundi Usa)
  48. COLL Rough Guide Mambo (World Music Network)
  49. NOTWIST, THE Different Cars and Trains (Domino)
  50. PEOPLE UNDER THE STAIRS ...Or Stay Tuned (Om)
  51. MOUNTAIN GOATS We Shall All Be Healed (4AD)
  52. MASADA STRING TRIO 50TH Birthday Celebration VOL1 (Tzadik)
  53. BIO RITMO Bio Ritmo (Locutor)
  54. JACKIE O' MOTHERFUCKER Wow/The Magic Fire Music (Atp)
  55. GOOD FOR YOU Neurotic Showering Habits (Good Forks)
  56. NICE NICE Chrome (Temporary Residence Ltd.)
  57. BRAITMAN, SYLVIE Les Demoiselles De Pigalle (Self-Release)
  58. BRAXTON, TYONDAI/PARTS & LABOR Rise, Rise, Rise (Narnack)
  59. COLL Public Service (Puke N Vomit)
  60. ADVENTURE TIME Dreams of Water Themes (Plug Research)

HIP-HOP
  1. DANGER MOUSE Grey Album, the (None)
  2. DIVERSE One A.M. (Chocolate Industries)
  3. PEOPLE UNDER THE STAIRS ...Or Stay Tuned (Om)
  4. MURS 3:16 12" (Def Jux)
  5. CHARIZMA & PEANUT BUTTER WOLF Big Shots 12" (Stones Throw)
  6. J-LIVE Always Will Be (Triple Threat)
  7. DILATED PEOPLES Marathon 12" (Abb)
  8. NON PHIXION Caught Between World's 12" (Uncle Howie)
  9. DYNAMIC Photosynthesis (Waking)
  10. COLL Fat Beats Comp Vol 3 (Fat Beats)

REGGAE/WORLD
  1. COLL Rough Guide African Rap (World Music Network)
  2. VELOSO, CAETANO A Foreign Sound (Nonesuch/Atlantic)
  3. LA MOSCA TSE-TSE Tango Latino (Emi Latin)
  4. TERESA, MARIA O Mar (Harmonia Mundi Usa)
  5. COLL Rough Guide Mambo (World Music Network)
  6. BIO RITMO Bio Ritmo (Locutor)
  7. BRAITMAN, SYLVIE Les Demoiselles De Pigalle (Self-Release)
  8. 10 FT. GANJA PLANT Midnight Landing (Roir)
  9. JOHANSEN, KEVIN & THE NADA Sur O no Sur (Los Anos Luz)
  10. MA, YO-YO Obrigado Brazil Live in Concet (Sony Classical)

JAZZ
  1. EL-P High Water (Thirsty Ear Communication)
  2. CADILLAC JONES Junk in the Trunk (Harmonized)
  3. SIROTA, TED'S REBEL SOULS Breeding Resistance (Delmark)
  4. AROS Train Song (Songlines)
  5. MONK, THELONIOUS Monk in Paris (Thelonious)
  6. MASADA STRING TRIO 50TH Birthday Celebration VOL1 (Tzadik)
  7. CLAUDIA QUINTET, THE I, Claudia (Cuneiform)
  8. BAD PLUS, THE Give (Columbia)
  9. JENSSON, HILMAR Ditty Blei (Songlines)
  10. BLUE SERIES CONTINUUM, THE Sorcerer Sessions (Thirsty Ear)

BLUES
  1. TANGLE EYE Alan Lomax's Southern Journey (Zoe)
  2. MUSSELWHITE, CHARLIE Sanctuary (Realworld)
  3. FLETCHER, KIRK Shades of Blue (Delta Groove Productions)
  4. WATERS, MUDDY Muddy Mississippi Waters Live (Epic)
  5. COLL From Memphis to the (St. Clair Entertainment Group)
  6. BOYKIN, BRENDA Conversations in Time (Bell Productions)
  7. CARON, DANNY Good Hands (Danny Caron)
  8. THOTH Live on Kzsu (Outer a)
  9. ADAMS, ARTHUR Soul of the Blues (Pmrc)
  10. LOCKWOOD, ROBERT JR. Legend Live, the (M.C.)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
  1. CASH, JOHNNY Life (Columbia Legacy)
  2. RAUHOUSE, JON Steel Guitar Rodeo (Bloodshot)
  3. STANLEY BROTHERS, THE An Evening Long Ago (Columbia Legacy)
  4. GARCIA, JERRY & DAVID GRISMAN Been All Around this World (Acoustic Disc)
  5. COLL Strictly the Best 30 (Vp)
  6. SMITH, KENNY & AMANDA House Down the Block (Rebel)
  7. LEFTOVER SALMON Leftover Salmon (Compendia)
  8. MALO, FLYNN, ICKES & POMEROY Nashville Acoustic Sessions (Cmh)
  9. LEWIS, LAURIE & TOM ROZUM Guest House (Hightone)
  10. UGLUM, ERIC Shenandoah Wind (Backcountry Music)

LOUD
  1. NECRONOMITRON Necronomitron (Load)
  2. COLL Contaminated Vi (Relapse)
  3. COLL Disturbing the Peace (Six Weeks)
  4. THRALL Lifer (Alternative Tentacles)
  5. SEPULTURA Roorback (Spv Gmbh)
  6. HIMSA Courting Tragedy and Disaster (Prosthetic)
  7. GOD FORBID Gone Forever (Century Media)
  8. END, THE Within Dividia (Relapse)
  9. AVSKUM Punkista (Prank)
  10. PELICAN Australasia (Hydra Head)

RPM/ELECTRONICA
  1. ILLOIN Pinafore (Notenuf)
  2. COLL Aniligital Music Prese (Aniligital Music)
  3. NOTWIST, THE Different Cars and Trains (Domino)
  4. ADVENTURE TIME Dreams of Water Themes (Plug Research)
  5. COLL Rewind! 3 (Ubiquity)
  6. 2ND GEN Flicknives (Q, Mass)
  7. BINRAY Hyena Ventilator (Zod)
  8. BUDDY SYSTEM, THE Transitions (Notenuf)
  9. TOKTOK Tora Bora (Hoerspiel Musik)
  10. RUSUDEN Formulae (Sonicterror)