Zookeeper Online

Find It!
Classic Search
Recent Album Reviews
A-File
DJ Zone!
Playlists by Date
Airplay Charts
Contact KZSU Music
 
login  (help)
   Top 30       Weekly       Amalgamated       Subscribe   
Chart Feed: rss

KZSU chart for month of November 2004

MAIN# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
  1. WAITS, TOM Real Gone (Anti-)
  2. MUGGS Dust (Anti-)
  3. SMITH, ELLIOTT From a Basement on the Hill (Anti-)
  4. PHILLIPS, SAM A Boot and a Shoe (Nonesuch)
  5. DELGADOS Universal Audio (Chemikal Underground Ltd.)
  6. WILCO A Ghost Is Born (Nonesuch)
  7. MEDESKI, MARTIN AND WOOD End of the World Party (Blue Note)
  8. PINBACK Summer in Abaddon (Touch and Go)
  9. WILSON, BRIAN Smile (Nonesuch)
  10. BOREDOMS Seadrum/House of Sun (Warner Alliance)
  11. BLISS Goodbye Brain, Hello Heart (Monotonik)
  12. FROG EYES Folded Palm, the (Absolutely Kosher)
  13. SHATNER, WILLIAM Has Been (Shout Factory)
  14. WILLIAMS, SAUL Saul Williams (Fader)
  15. SECRET CHIEFS 3 Book of Horizons (Mimicry)
  16. EX, THE Turn (Touch and Go)
  17. EL'ZABAR, KAHIL/DAVID MURRAY We Is (Delmark)
  18. LATEDUSTER Easy Pieces (Merck)
  19. DOSH Naoise (Anticon)
  20. FOUR TET My Angel Rocks Back and Forth (Domino)
  21. BEAK Amoral Mayor Earwig (Monotonik)
  22. MUSHROOM Glazed Popems (Black Beauty)
  23. BIAFRA, JELLO WITH THE MELVINS Never Breathe What You Cant See (Alternative Tentacles)
  24. FILA BRAZILLIA Dicks (Twentythree)
  25. FIRES WERE SHOT Solace (Asphodel)
  26. COLL Very Best of Japanese (Arc Music Inc.)
  27. DAVENPORT, BART Game Preserve (Antenna Farm)
  28. BYRNE, DAVID Grown Backwards (Nonesuch)
  29. COLL Project Soundwave (Mediate Network)
  30. TOURE, DABY Diam (Real World)
  31. CRAVEN, JOE Django Latino (Blender Logic Arts)
  32. COLL Wfmu Live From New Jer (<No Label Info>)
  33. TRAORE, ROKIA Bowmboi (Nonesuch)
  34. BALANCEMAN Welcome to Balanceland (Nutmeats)
  35. MAGNESS, JANIVA Bury Him at the Crossroads (Northern Blues Music)
  36. COLIN, DENIS TRIO Something in Common (Sunnyside Communications)
  37. TINARIWEN Amassakoul (World Village)
  38. ESTUARY To Exist and Endure (Ibex Moon)
  39. MACHINE DRUM Bidnezz (Merck)
  40. FLOWER MACHINE, THE Chalk Dust Dream of the Tea Co (Microindie)
  41. COFFIN LIDS Coffin Lips (Bomp/Voxx/Ubik/Alive)
  42. DIBANGO, MANU Rough Guide to Manu Dibango (World Music Network)
  43. ACQUARAGIA DROM Mister Romano (Finisterre)
  44. COLL Rough Guide Tango Nuevo (World Music Network)
  45. BLACK KEYS, THE Rubber Factory (Fat Possum)
  46. KANTE, MORY Sabou (Riverboat)
  47. BYRON, DON Ivey-Divey (Blue Note)
  48. BUCC ROGERZ Transmitting Live 12" (Mad Seven)
  49. HICKS, DAN & THE HOT LICKS Selected Shorts (Surfdog)
  50. FILA BRAZILLIA Life & Times of Phoebus Brumal (Twentythree)
  51. ENEMY COMBATANTS Land of the Free (Standup!)
  52. POREST Prude Juice for the Heritage S (Seeland)
  53. TWEAKER 2 A.M. Wakeup Call (Waxploitation)
  54. ZANDOSIS Z Vs. W (Old Gold)
  55. ONEIL, TARA JANE You Sound, Reflect (Quarterstick)
  56. VYTEAR Breaks (Stiffeels Music)
  57. DJ ZEPH Sunset Scavenger (Wide Hive)
  58. BEEHIVE & THE BARRACUDAS Cock Ready (Dollar Record)
  59. NATASIA, NINA "Dogs" (Touch and Go)
  60. COLL Women of Latin America (Putumayo World Music)

HIP-HOP
  1. BUCC ROGERZ Transmitting Live 12" (Mad Seven)
  2. DJ ZEPH Sunset Scavenger (Wide Hive)
  3. DJ SAT-ONE Aftermidnite 12" (Groove Attack)
  4. GIANT PANDA With 12" (Tres)
  5. ONE BE LO Rocketship 12" (Fat Beats)
  6. MAYLAY SPARKS Legacy 12" (Rapster)
  7. CROWN CITY ROCKERS Earthtones (Basement)
  8. GLOBE TRODDAS, THE Love 12" (Kajmere)
  9. NEXT STETS, THE Sally 12" (Kajmere)
  10. JUGGAKNOTS Re:Release (Third Earth Music)

REGGAE/WORLD
  1. COLL Very Best of Japanese (Arc Music Inc.)
  2. TOURE, DABY Diam (Real World)
  3. CRAVEN, JOE Django Latino (Blender Logic Arts)
  4. TRAORE, ROKIA Bowmboi (Nonesuch)
  5. TINARIWEN Amassakoul (World Village)
  6. DIBANGO, MANU Rough Guide to Manu Dibango (World Music Network)
  7. ACQUARAGIA DROM Mister Romano (Finisterre)
  8. COLL Rough Guide Tango Nuevo (World Music Network)
  9. KANTE, MORY Sabou (Riverboat)
  10. COLL Women of Latin America (Putumayo World Music)

JAZZ
  1. MEDESKI, MARTIN AND WOOD End of the World Party (Blue Note)
  2. EL'ZABAR, KAHIL/DAVID MURRAY We Is (Delmark)
  3. COLIN, DENIS TRIO Something in Common (Sunnyside Communications)
  4. BYRON, DON Ivey-Divey (Blue Note)
  5. ART ENSEMBLE OF CHICAGO Sirius Calling (Pi)
  6. DEEP BLUE ORGAN TRIO Deep Blue Bruise (Delmark)
  7. MALABY, TONY Adobe (Sunnyside Communications)
  8. YOUNG JAZZ GIANTS Young Jazz Giants (Birdman)
  9. RIVERS, SAM/RUDOLPH/EISENSTADT Vista (Meta)
  10. DOUGLAS, DAVE/SCLAVIS/LEE/VAN Bow River Falls (Premonition Inc.)

BLUES
  1. MAGNESS, JANIVA Bury Him at the Crossroads (Northern Blues Music)
  2. COLL Mannish Boys, the (Delta Groove Productions)
  3. ROGERS, ROY Live (Self-Release)
  4. COLL Blues in the Night (Rounder)
  5. DYER, JOHNNY Rolling Fork Revisited (Mountain Top Productions)
  6. NELSON, JIMMY T-99 Cry Hard Luck (Ace Ltd)
  7. LEE, FRANKIE & DAN TREANOR African Wind (Northern Blues Music)
  8. RISHELL, PAUL & ANNIE RAINES Goin' Home (Tone Cool)
  9. COLL Soul of the Night (Rounder)
  10. BAKER, ETTA Etta Baker with Taj Mahal (Music Maker Relief Fund)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
  1. CHAMBERS, KASEY Wayward Angel (Warner Brothers (Modern))
  2. POLECAT CREEK Leaving Eden (Yodel-Ay-Hee)
  3. BISCUIT BURNERS, THE Fiery Mountain Music (Indidog)
  4. NELSON, WILLIE It Always Will Be (Lost Highway)
  5. HOGMOLLY Hickadelic Jazzgrass (R-Own)
  6. ALLEN, RED Keep on Going (Rebel)
  7. PARTON, DOLLY Live and Well (Sugar Hill)
  8. WILDFIRE Crash Course In The Blues (Lonesome Day)
  9. ROWAN, PETER & TONY RICE You Were there for Me (Rounder)
  10. ANDREWS, NELS Sunday Shoes (Little Kiss)

LOUD
  1. SECRET CHIEFS 3 Book of Horizons (Mimicry)
  2. BIAFRA, JELLO WITH THE MELVINS Never Breathe What You Cant See (Alternative Tentacles)
  3. ESTUARY To Exist and Endure (Ibex Moon)
  4. COFFIN LIDS Coffin Lips (Bomp/Voxx/Ubik/Alive)
  5. ZANDOSIS Z Vs. W (Old Gold)
  6. BEEHIVE & THE BARRACUDAS Cock Ready (Dollar Record)
  7. CATTLE DECAPITATION Humanure (Metal Blade)
  8. ARTIMUS PYLE Fucked From Birth (Prank)
  9. MIDNITE SNAKE Midnite Snake (Birdman)
  10. HEWHOCORRUPTS Ten Steps to Success (625 Thrashcore)

RPM/ELECTRONICA
  1. BLISS Goodbye Brain, Hello Heart (Monotonik)
  2. DOSH Naoise (Anticon)
  3. FOUR TET My Angel Rocks Back and Forth (Domino)
  4. BEAK Amoral Mayor Earwig (Monotonik)
  5. FILA BRAZILLIA Dicks (Twentythree)
  6. MACHINE DRUM Bidnezz (Merck)
  7. FILA BRAZILLIA Life & Times of Phoebus Brumal (Twentythree)
  8. TWEAKER 2 A.M. Wakeup Call (Waxploitation)
  9. VYTEAR Breaks (Stiffeels Music)
  10. O9 Church of the Ghetto P.C. (Schematic Music Company)