Zookeeper Online

Find It!
Classic Search
Recent Album Reviews
A-File
DJ Zone!
Playlists by Date
Airplay Charts
Contact KZSU Music
 
login  (help)
   Top 30       Weekly       Amalgamated       Subscribe   
Chart Feed: rss

KZSU chart for month of August 2005

MAIN# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
  1. BUNKY Born to Be a Motorcycle (Asthmatic Kitty)
  2. BONOBO Live Sessions (Ninja Tune)
  3. STEVENS, SUFJAN Illinois (Asthmatic Kitty)
  4. MIRAH WITH THE BLACK CAT ORCHE To All We Stretch the Open Arm (Yoyo)
  5. TAHA, RACHID Tekitoi (Wrasse)
  6. GANG GANG DANCE God's Money (The Social Registry)
  7. COLL Sound of Dub, the (Echo Beach)
  8. KUTI, FEMI Live At The Shrine (Palm Pictures, Inc.)
  9. DANCE DISASTER MOVEMENT Snow on the Tv (Dim Mak)
  10. QUASIMOTO Further Adventures Of..., the (Stones Throw)
  11. NEGATIVLAND No Business (Seeland)
  12. VON IVA Von Iva (Cochon)
  13. MALKMUS, STEPHEN Face the Truth (Matador)
  14. ANTIBALAS Government Magic (Afrosound)
  15. COLL Soul Fire: the Majesti (Truth & Soul)
  16. AESOP ROCK Fast Cars, Danger, Fire & ... (Def Jux)
  17. PRETTY FLOWERS Pretty Flowers (<No Label Info>)
  18. TEENAGE FANCLUB Man-Made (Merge)
  19. PREFUSE 73 Prefuse 73 Reads the Books (Warp)
  20. IYER, VIJAY Reimagining (Savoy Jazz)
  21. CIVET Massacre (Disaster)
  22. COLL Rough Guide Dub (World Music Network)
  23. MAGNETA LANE Constant Lover, the (Paper Bag)
  24. AHLUWALIA, KIRAN Kiran Ahluwalia (Triloka/Artemis)
  25. GO-BETWEENS, THE Oceans Apart (Yep Roc)
  26. JAGA JAZZIST What We Must (Smalltown Supersound)
  27. COLL Italian Cafe (Putumayo World Music)
  28. VENETIAN SNARES Rossz Csillag Alatt Szuletett (Planet Mu Ltd.)
  29. MICE PARADE Bem-Vinda Vontade (Bubble Core)
  30. LYRICS BORN Same !@#$ Different Day (Quannum Projects)
  31. KIPE, MALCOM Breakspiracy Theories (Merck)
  32. RUCKER, RICCI Fuga (Alpha Pup)
  33. ROOTS MANUVA Awfully Deep (Big Dada)
  34. DIGGER AND THE PUSSYCATS Watch Yr Back (Spooky Australia)
  35. YUMA NORA Jewels in the Snakepit (<No Label Info>)
  36. BOOM BAP PROJECT Reprogram (Rhymesayers Ent)
  37. AMADOU & MARIAM Dimanche A Bamako (Nonesuch)
  38. EL'ZABAR, KAHIL/RITUAL TRIO Live At The River East Art Center (Delmark)
  39. COLL What-The-Heckfest 2005 (Kelp! Monthly)
  40. CLINE, ALEX, KOARU, MIYA MASAO Cloud Plate (Cryptogramophone)
  41. BARRY, TODD Falling Off the Bone (Comedy Central)
  42. ATLAS, NATACHA Best Of Natacha Atlas (Mantra/Beggers Banquet)
  43. GIANT PANDA Fly School Reunion (Tres)
  44. DRESSY BESSY Electrified (Transdreamer)
  45. BUTANE, WAYNE Imbalanced (Flaming Canine)
  46. SECRET MACHINES Road Leads Where It's Lead, th (Reprise (Modern))
  47. KETTEL Through Friendly Waters (Sending Orbs)
  48. ALVA NOTO & SAKAMOTO, RYUICHI Insen (Asphodel)
  49. TROVESI, GIANLUIGI/GIANNI COSCIA Round About Weill (Ecm)
  50. CONDOR Do It Everywhere (Birds Go South)
  51. COLL Smithsonian Folkways (Smithsonian/Folkways)
  52. COLL Mzansi Music (Trikont)
  53. COLL Russen Soul (Trikont)
  54. YACHT Mega (Marriage)
  55. SUPHALA Now, the (Rasa Music)
  56. M.I.A. Arular (Clean Edit) (Xl)
  57. STEREOLAB Oscillons From the Anti-Sun (Too Pure)
  58. COODER, RY Chavez Ravine (Nonesuch/Atlantic)
  59. JAIME & BECKY Jaime & Becky (Self-Release)
  60. HARMONIC 33 Music for Film, Television... (Warp)

HIP-HOP
  1. QUASIMOTO Further Adventures Of..., the (Stones Throw)
  2. AESOP ROCK Fast Cars, Danger, Fire & ... (Def Jux)
  3. LYRICS BORN Same !@#$ Different Day (Quannum Projects)
  4. KIPE, MALCOM Breakspiracy Theories (Merck)
  5. ROOTS MANUVA Awfully Deep (Big Dada)
  6. BOOM BAP PROJECT Reprogram (Rhymesayers Ent)
  7. GIANT PANDA Fly School Reunion (Tres)
  8. HEZEKIAH Hurry Up & Wait.... (Soulspazm)
  9. MED Push Comes to Shove (Stones Throw)
  10. AFU-RA State of the Arts (Decon)

REGGAE/WORLD
  1. TAHA, RACHID Tekitoi (Wrasse)
  2. KUTI, FEMI Live At The Shrine (Palm Pictures, Inc.)
  3. ANTIBALAS Government Magic (Afrosound)
  4. COLL Rough Guide Dub (World Music Network)
  5. AHLUWALIA, KIRAN Kiran Ahluwalia (Triloka/Artemis)
  6. COLL Italian Cafe (Putumayo World Music)
  7. AMADOU & MARIAM Dimanche A Bamako (Nonesuch)
  8. ATLAS, NATACHA Best Of Natacha Atlas (Mantra/Beggers Banquet)
  9. COLL Mzansi Music (Trikont)
  10. COLL Russen Soul (Trikont)

JAZZ
  1. IYER, VIJAY Reimagining (Savoy Jazz)
  2. RUCKER, RICCI Fuga (Alpha Pup)
  3. EL'ZABAR, KAHIL/RITUAL TRIO Live At The River East Art Center (Delmark)
  4. TROVESI, GIANLUIGI/GIANNI COSCIA Round About Weill (Ecm)
  5. LOTZ OF MUSIC Pendant La Nuit (Loplop Productions)
  6. TRUFFAZ, ERIK Saloua (Blue Note)
  7. THOLLEM/RIVERA Everything's Going Everywhere (Edgetone)
  8. MEAT BEAT MANIFESTO At the Center (Thirsty Ear)
  9. AMENDOLA, SCOTT BAND Believe (Cryptogramophone)
  10. COLL I Am Three (Sue Mingus Music)

BLUES
  1. SISTA MONICA Can't Keep a Good Woman Down (Mo Muscle)
  2. COPELAND, SHEMEKIA Soul Truth, the (Alligator)
  3. THORNTON, BIG MAMA They Call Me Big Mama (Proper)
  4. DAVIES, DEBBIE All I Found (Telarc)
  5. FULSON, LOWELL Juke Box Shuffle (Proper)
  6. PIAZZA, ROD For the Chosen Who (Delta Groove Productions)
  7. BISHOP, ELVIN Gettin' My Groove Back (Blind Pig)
  8. MURPHY,CHRIS Broken Wheel (Kufala)
  9. ROBB, TERRY Resting Place (Yellow Dog)
  10. ZINN, RUSTY Zinfidelity Vol. 1 (Bad Daddy)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
  1. CASH, JOHNNY Legend:Old Favorites & New (Columbia Legacy)
  2. CASH, JUNE CARTER Keep on the Sunnyside:Her Life (Columbia Legacy)
  3. BROM, MARTI Sings Heartache Numbers (Goofin)
  4. MCCOURY, DEL BAND Company We Keep, the (Sugar Hill)
  5. YOUNG, ADRIENNE Art of Virtue, the (Addie Belle)
  6. CANTRELL, LAURA Humming By the Flowered Vine (Matador)
  7. WASHBURN, ABIGAIL Song of the Traveling Daughter (Nettwerk America)
  8. UNCLE EARL She Waits for the Night (Rounder)
  9. CROOKED JADES, THE Crooked Jades, the (Self-Release)
  10. COLL Old Time Mtn. Banjo (County)

LOUD
  1. BIG BUSINESS Head for the Shallow (Hydra Head)
  2. LIGHT THIS CITY Remains of the Gods (Prosthetic)
  3. CANINUS Now the Animals Have a Voice (War Torn)
  4. COLL Tomorrow Will Be Worse (Sound Pollution/Mcr)
  5. RIISTETYT 2000-2005 (Havoc)
  6. ALL SHALL PERISH Hate Malive Revenge (Nuclear Blast)
  7. UNSANE Blood Run (Relapse)
  8. RED CHORD, THE Clients (Metal Blade)
  9. SAYYADINA Fear Gave Us Wings (Sound Pollution/Mcr)
  10. ACCUSED, THE Oh Martha! (Condar)

RPM/ELECTRONICA
  1. BONOBO Live Sessions (Ninja Tune)
  2. COLL Sound of Dub, the (Echo Beach)
  3. PREFUSE 73 Prefuse 73 Reads the Books (Warp)
  4. VENETIAN SNARES Rossz Csillag Alatt Szuletett (Planet Mu Ltd.)
  5. KIPE, MALCOM Breakspiracy Theories (Merck)
  6. KETTEL Through Friendly Waters (Sending Orbs)
  7. ALVA NOTO & SAKAMOTO, RYUICHI Insen (Asphodel)
  8. SUPHALA Now, the (Rasa Music)
  9. M.I.A. Arular (Clean Edit) (Xl)
  10. COLL Worx the Remixes (Compost)