Zookeeper Online

Find It!
Classic Search
Recent Album Reviews
A-File
DJ Zone!
Playlists by Date
Airplay Charts
Contact KZSU Music
 
login
   Top 30       Weekly       Amalgamated       Subscribe   
Chart Feed: rss

Week ending Sunday, 23 November 2014
TOP 30# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
1. MOORE, THURSTON Best Day, The (Matador)
2. GREYLAG Greylag (Dead Oceans)
3. TV ON THE RADIO Seeds (Harvest)
4. DEERHOOF La Isla Bonita (Polyvinyl Record Co.)
5. BARR BROTHERS, THE Sleeping Operator (Secret City)
6. GOAT Commune (Sub Pop)
7. HISS GOLDEN MESSENGER Lateness Of Dancers (Merge)
8. SEAN FLINN & THE ROYAL WE Lost Weekend, The (Glad I Did)
9. MEDICINE Home Everywhere (Captured Tracks)
10. CARIBOU Our Love (Merge)
11. COLL 1970's Algerian Proto-Rai Underground (Sublime Frequencies)
12. WALKABOUTS, THE Devil's Road (Glitterhouse)
13. BROODS Evergreen (Capitol Inc.)
14. GILBERTO, BEBEL Tudo (Portrait)
15. FENNESZ Becs (Editions Mego)
16. RIVULETS I Remember Everything (Jellyfant)
17. ALLO DARLIN' We Come From The Same Place (Slumberland)
18. GRMLN Soon Away (Carpark)
19. BLIND SHAKE, THE Breakfast Of Failures (Goner)
20. FLAKE MUSIC When You Land Here, It's Time To Return (Sub Pop)
21. RURAL ALBERTA ADVANTAGE, THE Mended With Gold (Saddle Creek)
22. DARK HORSES Hail Lucid State (Last Gang)
23. ICEAGE Plowing Into The Field Of Love (Matador)
24. BING & RUTH Tomorrow Was The Golden Age (Rvng Intl.)
25. HUNDRED WATERS Moon Rang Like A Bell (Owsla)
26. ANIMAL HOURS Do Over (Self)
27. CELLULAR CHAOS Cellular Chaos (Ugexplode)
28. KHUN NARIN ELECTRIC PHIN BAND Khun Narin Electric Phin Band (Innovative Leisure)
29. COLL Songreader (Capitol Inc.)
30. A WINGED VICTORY FOR THE SULLEN Atomos (Kranky)
HIP-HOP
1. LV & JOSHUA IDEHEN Islands (Keysound)
2. ELAQUENT Green Apples And Oranges (Urbnet)
3. SOULS OF MISCHIEF There Is Only Now (Linear Labs)
4. HOMEBOY SANDMAN Hallways (Stones Throw)
5. DANNY BROWN Old (Fools Gold)
6. SAYLAH Notes, Rhymes, & Melodies (Inside Out - Independent)
7. RATKING So It Goes (Hxc)
REGGAE/WORLD
1. COLL 1970's Algerian Proto-Rai Underground (Sublime Frequencies)
2. GILBERTO, BEBEL Tudo (Portrait)
3. KHUN NARIN ELECTRIC PHIN BAND Khun Narin Electric Phin Band (Innovative Leisure)
4. TOURE-RAICHEL COLLECTIVE, THE Paris Session, The (Cumbancha)
5. SIERRA LEON'S REFUGEE ALL-STARS Libation (Cumbancha)
6. MARTINEZ, PEDRITO Pedrito Martinez Group, The (Motema Music)
7. AKBAYRAM, EDIP Edip Akbayram (Pharaway Sounds)
8. COLL A Playlist Without Borders (Sony Masterworks)
9. COLL Bollywood Lounge (Saregama)
10. COLL Folk Music Of The Sahel Vol. 1: Niger (Sublime Frequencies)
JAZZ
1. BOSSO, FABRIZIO AND JAVIER GROTTO Latin Mood (Schema)
2. ALESSANDRO COLLINA, RODOLFO CERVETTO, MARC PEILON & FABRIZIO BOSSO Michel On Air (Iti)
3. DR. JOHN & GUEST ARTISTS Ske-Dat-De-Dat...The Spirit Of Satch (Proper)
4. VILLAFRANCA, ELIO AND THE JASS SYNCOPATORS Caribbean Tinge (Motema Music)
5. SCOTT, CRAIG QUINTET, THE Introducing (Cellar Live)
6. HARMONIE ENSEMBLE/NEW YORK Henry Mancini Music For Peter Gunn (Harmonia Mundi Usa)
7. BAKER, GINGER Why? (Motema Music)
BLUES
1. BIBB, ERIC Blues People (Stony Plain)
2. HOWELL DEVINE Modern Sounds Of Ancient Juju (Arhoolie)
3. DEAK HARP Clarksdale Breakdown (Deak Harp)
4. ARNOLD, BILLY BOY Blues Soul Of Billy Boy Arnold, The (Stony Plain)
5. ALSARAH & THE NUBATONES Silt (Wonderwheel)
6. CLEARWATER, EDDIE Soul Funky (Cleartone)
7. WILLIS, S.E. Turtle Dove Bounce (Suchensuch)
8. ROBILLARD, DUKE Calling All Blues (Stony Plain)
9. BLOCK, RORY Hard Luck Child (Stony Plain)
10. COSTELLO, SEAN In The Magic Shop (Vizz Tone Label Group)
COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
1. HOT RIZE When I'm Free (Ten In Hand)
2. HOYT, LIZZY New Lady On The Prairie (Blue Crown Productions)
3. LEADBETTER, PHIL Next Move, The (Pinecastle)
4. CROWELL, RODNEY Tarpaper Sky (New West)
5. LANE, SHAWN Mountain Songs (Cat Town)
6. ANNE, MICHAELA Ease My Mind (Georgia June)
7. EARLS OF LEICESTER, THE Earls Of Leicester, The (Rounder)
8. LONESOME RIVER BAND Turn On A Dime (Mountain Home Music Co.)
9. MORRISON, CAHALEN & WEST, ELI I'll Swing My Hammer With Both My Hands (Heaven Hill Entertainment)
10. WESTWEND Linger For A While (Ante Flow)
LOUD
1. EARTH Primitive And Deadly (Southern Lord)
2. WHE BUTTER THE BREAD WITH BUTTER Goldkinder (Bmg Music)
3. YOB Clearing The Path To Ascend (Neurot)
4. BLACKWULF Mind Traveler (Wickerman)
5. MASTODON Once More Round The Sun (Reprise)
6. ARCH ENEMY War Eternal (Century Media)
7. DUSKBURN Atum (Cimmerian Shade)
8. BLACK CROW KING To Pay The Debt Of Nature (Badgod Music)
9. SEPTIC FLESH Titan (Prosthetic)
10. BODY HAMMER Body Hammer Ii: The Mechanism Of Night (The Path Less Traveled)
RPM/ELECTRONICAElectronica homepage
1. FLYING LOTUS You're Dead! (Warp)
2. APHEX TWIN Syro (Warp)
3. M.E.S.H. Scythians (Pan)
4. GRAZE Soft Gamma Repeater (New Kanada)
5. AIRHEAD October/Macondo (Hemlock)
6. HOULE, MARC Cola Party (Items & Things)
7. CAUSTIC WINDOW Caustic Window Lp (Rephlex)
8. MILLIE & ANDREA Drop The Vowels (Modern Love)
9. KODOMO Patterns & Light (Self)
10. HTRK Psychic 9-5 Club (Ghostly International)
CLASSICAL/EXPERIMENTAL
1. BING & RUTH Tomorrow Was The Golden Age (Rvng Intl.)
2. A WINGED VICTORY FOR THE SULLEN Atomos (Kranky)
3. GUDNADóTTIR, HILDUR Saman (Touch)
4. SHEA, DAVID Rituals (Room 40)
5. BITCHIN BAJAS Bitchin Bajas (Drag City)
6. CAMINITI, EVAN Coiling (Self Release)
7. SECRET PYRAMID Silent March, The (Students Of Decay)
8. ZEITKRATZER/KEIJI HAINO Zeitkratzer + Keiji Haino (Zeitkratzer)
9. ANJOU Anjou (Kranky)
10. CRAIG, IAN WILLIAM A Turn Of Breath (Recital)
Week ending Sunday, 16 November 2014
TOP 30# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
1. MEDICINE Home Everywhere (Captured Tracks)
2. SUNN0))) + SCOTT WALKER Soused (4AD)
3. GOAT Commune (Sub Pop)
4. FLYING LOTUS You're Dead! (Warp)
5. RICKY EAT ACID Three Love Songs (Orchid Tapes)
6. CARIBOU Our Love (Merge)
7. SPLIT SCREENS Before The Storm (Name Drop Swamp)
8. DEERHOOF La Isla Bonita (Polyvinyl Record Co.)
9. RURAL ALBERTA ADVANTAGE, THE Mended With Gold (Saddle Creek)
10. DARK HORSES Hail Lucid State (Last Gang)
11. ICEAGE Plowing Into The Field Of Love (Matador)
12. SECRET PYRAMID Silent March, The (Students Of Decay)
13. EARTH Primitive And Deadly (Southern Lord)
14. DAVID KILGOUR AND THE HEAVY 8S End Times Undone (Merge)
15. CAMINITI, EVAN Coiling (Self Release)
16. BING & RUTH Tomorrow Was The Golden Age (Rvng Intl.)
17. COLL 1970's Algerian Proto-Rai Underground (Sublime Frequencies)
18. AVI BUFFALO At Best Cuckold (Sub Pop)
19. WEATHERS, ANDREW One Day We'll Find The Valley (Lifelike)
20. NOTHING Guilty Of Everything (Relapse)
21. GARMENT DISTRICT, THE If You Take Your Magic Slow (Night People)
22. LUU, ELISA Enchanting Gaze (La Bel Netlabel)
23. HUNDRED WATERS Moon Rang Like A Bell (Owsla)
24. WALKABOUTS, THE Devil's Road (Glitterhouse)
25. BITCHIN BAJAS Bitchin Bajas (Drag City)
26. PALLETT, OWEN In Conflict (Domino)
27. DEAD LOVERS, THE Supernormal Superstar (Rough Trade)
28. TOLVI, ANTTI Urkupilvi (Om Ha Sva Ha Ksha Ma La Va Ra Yam)
29. ANIMAL HOURS Do Over (Self)
30. JJ V (Secretly Canadian)
HIP-HOP
1. ELAQUENT Green Apples And Oranges (Urbnet)
2. LV & JOSHUA IDEHEN Islands (Keysound)
3. SOULS OF MISCHIEF There Is Only Now (Linear Labs)
4. HOMEBOY SANDMAN Hallways (Stones Throw)
5. DANNY BROWN Old (Fools Gold)
6. SAYLAH Notes, Rhymes, & Melodies (Inside Out - Independent)
7. RATKING So It Goes (Hxc)
REGGAE/WORLD
1. COLL 1970's Algerian Proto-Rai Underground (Sublime Frequencies)
2. KHUN NARIN ELECTRIC PHIN BAND Khun Narin Electric Phin Band (Innovative Leisure)
3. TOURE-RAICHEL COLLECTIVE, THE Paris Session, The (Cumbancha)
4. COLL Folk Music Of The Sahel Vol. 1: Niger (Sublime Frequencies)
5. GIPSY KINGS Savor Flamenco (Knitting Factory, the)
6. COLL Shake It! Party Hits (Sony Music)
7. COLL Songs From A Stolen Spring (Valley Entertainment Inc)
8. GILBERTO, BEBEL Tudo (Portrait)
9. SIERRA LEON'S REFUGEE ALL-STARS Libation (Cumbancha)
10. AKBAYRAM, EDIP Edip Akbayram (Pharaway Sounds)
JAZZ
1. BOSSO, FABRIZIO AND JAVIER GROTTO Latin Mood (Schema)
2. ALESSANDRO COLLINA, RODOLFO CERVETTO, MARC PEILON & FABRIZIO BOSSO Michel On Air (Iti)
3. DR. JOHN & GUEST ARTISTS Ske-Dat-De-Dat...The Spirit Of Satch (Proper)
4. VILLAFRANCA, ELIO AND THE JASS SYNCOPATORS Caribbean Tinge (Motema Music)
5. SCOTT, CRAIG QUINTET, THE Introducing (Cellar Live)
6. HARMONIE ENSEMBLE/NEW YORK Henry Mancini Music For Peter Gunn (Harmonia Mundi Usa)
7. BAKER, GINGER Why? (Motema Music)
BLUES
1. WINTER, JOHNNY Step Back (Megaforce)
2. BALL, MARCIA Tattooed Lady & The Alligator Man, The (Alligator)
3. ARNOLD, BILLY BOY Blues Soul Of Billy Boy Arnold, The (Stony Plain)
4. LIBAN, JIM I Say What I Mean (Ventrella)
5. MISCHO, R.J. Everything I Need (Self Release)
6. TURNER, BENNY Journey (Nola Blue)
7. ALSARAH & THE NUBATONES Silt (Wonderwheel)
8. BIBB, ERIC Blues People (Stony Plain)
9. BLOCK, RORY Hard Luck Child (Stony Plain)
10. ROBILLARD, DUKE Calling All Blues (Stony Plain)
COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
1. HOT RIZE When I'm Free (Ten In Hand)
2. HARRIS, JP, AND THE TOUGH CHOICES Home Is Where The Hurt Is (Cow Island Music)
3. MORRISON, CAHALEN & WEST, ELI I'll Swing My Hammer With Both My Hands (Heaven Hill Entertainment)
4. CROWELL, RODNEY Tarpaper Sky (New West)
5. WESTWEND Linger For A While (Ante Flow)
6. LANE, SHAWN Mountain Songs (Cat Town)
7. LONESOME RIVER BAND Turn On A Dime (Mountain Home Music Co.)
8. ANNE, MICHAELA Ease My Mind (Georgia June)
9. HUGHES, DONNA From The Heart (Running Dog)
10. EARLS OF LEICESTER, THE Earls Of Leicester, The (Rounder)
LOUD
1. EARTH Primitive And Deadly (Southern Lord)
2. WHE BUTTER THE BREAD WITH BUTTER Goldkinder (Bmg Music)
3. YOB Clearing The Path To Ascend (Neurot)
4. BLACKWULF Mind Traveler (Wickerman)
5. MASTODON Once More Round The Sun (Reprise)
6. ARCH ENEMY War Eternal (Century Media)
7. DUSKBURN Atum (Cimmerian Shade)
8. BLACK CROW KING To Pay The Debt Of Nature (Badgod Music)
9. SEPTIC FLESH Titan (Prosthetic)
10. BODY HAMMER Body Hammer Ii: The Mechanism Of Night (The Path Less Traveled)
RPM/ELECTRONICAElectronica homepage
1. FLYING LOTUS You're Dead! (Warp)
2. APHEX TWIN Syro (Warp)
3. M.E.S.H. Scythians (Pan)
4. AIRHEAD October/Macondo (Hemlock)
5. HOULE, MARC Cola Party (Items & Things)
6. CAUSTIC WINDOW Caustic Window Lp (Rephlex)
7. MILLIE & ANDREA Drop The Vowels (Modern Love)
8. KODOMO Patterns & Light (Self)
9. HTRK Psychic 9-5 Club (Ghostly International)
10. LIHEN First And Last (Slusaj Najglasnije!)
CLASSICAL/EXPERIMENTAL
1. SECRET PYRAMID Silent March, The (Students Of Decay)
2. CAMINITI, EVAN Coiling (Self Release)
3. BING & RUTH Tomorrow Was The Golden Age (Rvng Intl.)
4. WEATHERS, ANDREW One Day We'll Find The Valley (Lifelike)
5. LUU, ELISA Enchanting Gaze (La Bel Netlabel)
6. BITCHIN BAJAS Bitchin Bajas (Drag City)
7. PJUSK Solstev (12k)
8. YIFRASHEWA, GIRMA Love & Peace (Unseen Worlds)
9. A WINGED VICTORY FOR THE SULLEN Atomos (Kranky)
10. DEUPREE, TAYLOR Lost & Compiled (12k)