Zookeeper Online

Find It!
Classic Search
Recent Album Reviews
A-File
DJ Zone!
Playlists by Date
Airplay Charts
Contact KZSU Music
 
login
   Top 30       Weekly       Amalgamated       Subscribe   
Chart Feed: rss

Week ending Sunday, 20 April 2014
TOP 30# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
1. REAL ESTATE Atlas (Domino)
2. WARPAINT Warpaint (Rough Trade)
3. LA LUZ It's Alive (Hardly Art)
4. ST. VINCENT St. Vincent (Loma Vista)
5. CHERRY GLAZERR Haxel Princess (Burger)
6. SAILORS OF NEPTUNE Sailors Of Neptune (Texas Jesus)
7. LIARS Mess (Mute)
8. AVA LUNA Electric Balloon (Western Vinyl)
9. SAINTES Horizontal/Vertical (Crash Symbols)
10. HABIBI Habibi (Burger)
11. TALES IN SPACE Shades (Self Release)
12. AUGUSTINES Augustines (Votiv)
13. GOLIGHTLY, HOLLY AND THE BROKEOFFS All Her Fault (Transdreamer)
14. ANGEL OLSEN Burn Your Fire For No Witness (Jagjaguwar)
15. FEEDTIME Today Is Friday - Possums From The Furfilled Floor 1984-1996 (S.S. Entertainment)
16. BONG Stoner Rock (Ritual Productions)
17. TACOCAT Nvm (Hardly Art)
18. VANTZOU, CHRISTINA No. 2 (Kranky)
19. EAGULLS Eagulls (Partisan)
20. CAB 20 Holy Denim Faded Vibrations (Self)
21. DRUMMER, JOHNNY Bad Attitude (Earwig Music Co)
22. TEMPLES Sun Structures (Heavenly)
23. CAREY, SEAN Range Of Light (Jagjaguwar)
24. SNOWMINE Dialects (Mystery Buildings)
25. SACCO Sacco (Distiller)
26. WAR ON DRUGS, THE Lost In The Dream (Secretly Canadian)
27. NEW WAR New War (Atp)
28. NENEH CHERRY Blank Project (Smalltown Supersound)
29. PERFECT PUSSY Say Yes To Love (Captured Tracks)
30. XIU XIU Plays The Music Of Nina Simone (Graveface)
HIP-HOP
1. ANDY MINEO Never Land (Reach)
2. BLACK KNIGHTS Medieval Chamber (American (Hip-Hop))
3. MAD CHILD Dope Sick (Suburban Noize)
4. DJ FRANE Hi Dusty Stranger ((No Label Information))
5. SEVIN Commissary (Hogmob)
6. SAYLAH Walking On Clouds (Inline)
7. ARCHIE BANG Blasphemy (Flagship Entertainment)
8. DJ SKIZZ Roast Ya (Soulspazm)
9. ETHEMADASSASSIN Can't Get Enough (Ethemadassassin)
10. ACTION BRONSON & PARTY SUPPLIES 92413 (Vice Music Inc)
REGGAE/WORLD
1. SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA Inner Fire (Strut)
2. TINARIWEN Emmaar (Anti- / Epitaph)
3. PAPA SAN One Blood (Beloved)
4. COLL Barfi! (Sony Music)
5. KISHORE KUMAR Kishore Kumar - The Prodigy (Saregama)
6. COLL Bombay Talkies - Naveketan Films (Saregama)
7. COLL Dedh Ishqiya (Shemaroo)
8. COLL History Of Indian Film Music 19302-1940s, The (Saregama)
9. COLL Ghanni 3an Ta3rif (Alqaws)
10. COLL Sawtuha: Nine Women From Egypt, Tunisia, Libya, Syria (Jakarta)
JAZZ
1. RUSSELL, CATHERINE Bring It Back (Jazz Village)
2. SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA Inner Fire (Strut)
3. EL'ZABAR, KAHIL / RITUAL TRIO Follow The Sun (Delmark)
4. HERRING, VINCENT Uptown Shuffle, The (Smoke Sessions)
5. LEWIS, GREG Organ Monk: American Standard (Self Release)
6. LEWIS, JAMES BRANDON Divine Travels (Okeh)
7. RENZI, MATT Rise And Shine (Three P's)
8. SANFORD, JEFF / CARTOON JAZZ BAND Cartoon Logic (Digital Victrola)
9. AKINMUSIRE, AMBROSE Imagined Savior Is Far Easier To Paint, The (Blue Note)
10. BAILEY, SHERYL A Meeting Of Minds (Cellar Live)
BLUES
1. DRUMMER, JOHNNY Bad Attitude (Earwig Music Co)
2. HOLMES BROTHERS, THE Brotherhood (Alligator)
3. RUSH, BOBBY WITH BLINDDOG SMOKIN' Decisions (Silver Talon)
4. HANCK, TERRY Gotta Bring It On Home To You (Delta Groove Music, Inc.)
5. COLL Delmark 60 Years Of Blues (Delmark)
6. BO-KEYS, THE Electraphonic Singles Vol. 1 (Electraphonic Recording)
7. MOSS, NICK Time Ain't Free (Blue Bella)
8. NEMETH, JOHN Memphis Grease (Blue Corn Music)
9. CORRITORE, BOB Taboo (Delta Groove Music, Inc.)
10. KUMAR, AKI Don't Hold Back (Greaseland)
COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
1. COLL Classic Banjo From Smithsonian Folkways (Smithsonian/Folkways)
2. CASH, JOHNNY Out Among The Stars (Sony Bmg Music Entertainment)
3. MARTIN, STEVE AND THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS FEATURING EDIE BRICKELL Live (Rounder)
4. SELDOM SCENE Long Time . . . (Smithsonian/Folkways)
5. BOGGUSS, SUZY Lucky (Loyal Label)
6. HENRY GIRLS, THE Louder Than Words (Beste Unterhaltung)
7. ASH BREEZE Ash Breeze (Mountain Fever)
8. MEAD, CHUCK Free State Serenade (Plowboy)
9. DAVIS, MOOT Goin' In Hot (Crow Town)
10. JIM & JESSE AND THE VIRGINIA BOYS Radio Shows (Rural Rhythm)
LOUD
1. FEEDTIME Today Is Friday - Possums From The Furfilled Floor 1984-1996 (S.S. Entertainment)
2. BONG Stoner Rock (Ritual Productions)
3. IRON FOREST Body Horror (Crucial Blast)
4. COLL Monomaniac - Volume One 7" (Blastbeat)
5. KNELT ROTE Trespass (Nuclear War Now!)
6. SACRIPHYX Western Front, The (Nuclear War Now!)
7. ANTEDILUVIAN Logos (Nuclear War Now!)
8. COLL Highgate Vs Ghäst 7" (Pesanta Urfolk)
9. KATECHON Man, God, Giant (Nuclear War Now!)
10. ZUD Good, The Bad, And The Damned..., The (Self)
RPM/ELECTRONICAElectronica homepage
1. CRYSTAL METHOD, THE Crystal Method, The (Tiny E)
2. LE COULEUR Le Couleur - Voyage Love (Promotional) (Lisbon Lux)
3. LUM, CHRIS Looking Back On Lum (Moulton Studios)
4. BURIAL Rival Dealer (Hyperdub)
5. SPECIAL REQUEST Soul Music (Houndstooth)
6. COLL Rekids Vs. United Kingdom (Rekids)
7. COLL Unknown Landscapes 1 (Pole Group)
CLASSICAL/EXPERIMENTAL
1. BONG Stoner Rock (Ritual Productions)
2. VANTZOU, CHRISTINA No. 2 (Kranky)
3. CIRCUIT RIDER U.K. Alienist (Jehu &C)
4. CELESTINO Kindling (A Guide To Saints)
5. MAXWELL AUGUST CROY & SEAN MCCANN I (Students Of Decay)
6. X.Y.R. Arktika (Constellation Tatsu)
7. OLEKRANON Salus (Inam)
8. ORIGINAL FLOWERING EARTH, THE Hosshin (((Cave)))
9. MOGARD WIGGAN FRICKE Lulled Glaciers (V.C.O.)
10. BELORUKOV, ILIA & ANDREY POPOVSKIY Objectus Binomis (Test Tube)
Week ending Sunday, 13 April 2014
TOP 30# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
1. ST. VINCENT St. Vincent (Loma Vista)
2. WARPAINT Warpaint (Rough Trade)
3. LA LUZ It's Alive (Hardly Art)
4. TACOCAT Nvm (Hardly Art)
5. CHERRY GLAZERR Haxel Princess (Burger)
6. AVA LUNA Electric Balloon (Western Vinyl)
7. REAL ESTATE Atlas (Domino)
8. CLOUD NOTHINGS Here And Nowhere Else (Carpark)
9. WAR ON DRUGS, THE Lost In The Dream (Secretly Canadian)
10. DUM DUM GIRLS Too True (Sub Pop)
11. NENEH CHERRY Blank Project (Smalltown Supersound)
12. NEW WAR New War (Atp)
13. PERFECT PUSSY Say Yes To Love (Captured Tracks)
14. BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOUR, THE Bright Light Social Hour, The (Self)
15. WILD BEASTS Present Tense (Domino)
16. CHICAGO UNDERGROUND DUO Locus (Northern Spy)
17. COLOURMUSIC May You Marry Rich (Memphis Industries)
18. SAINTES Horizontal/Vertical (Crash Symbols)
19. J. SPACEMAN & KID MILLIONS Live At Le Poisson Rouge (Northern Spy)
20. HABIBI Habibi (Burger)
21. VANTZOU, CHRISTINA No. 2 (Kranky)
22. BOGGUSS, SUZY Lucky (Loyal Label)
23. JACK NAME Light Show (God?)
24. TALES IN SPACE Shades (Self Release)
25. REBEL SET, THE How To Make A Monster! (Silver Hornet)
26. HOSPITALITY Trouble (Merge)
27. HAVE A NICE LIFE Unnatural World, The (The Flenser)
28. PEGGY SUE Choir Of Echoes (Yep Roc)
29. UNICITY Unicity (Constellation Tatsu)
30. SPHERES & CONSTELLATIONS Farthest South (Farsouthwest)
HIP-HOP
1. ANDY MINEO Never Land (Reach)
2. BLACK KNIGHTS Medieval Chamber (American (Hip-Hop))
3. MAD CHILD Dope Sick (Suburban Noize)
4. DJ FRANE Hi Dusty Stranger ((No Label Information))
5. SEVIN Commissary (Hogmob)
6. SAYLAH Walking On Clouds (Inline)
7. ARCHIE BANG Blasphemy (Flagship Entertainment)
8. DJ SKIZZ Roast Ya (Soulspazm)
9. ETHEMADASSASSIN Can't Get Enough (Ethemadassassin)
10. ACTION BRONSON & PARTY SUPPLIES 92413 (Vice Music Inc)
REGGAE/WORLD
1. PAPA SAN One Blood (Beloved)
2. COLL Ghanni 3an Ta3rif (Alqaws)
3. COLL Sawtuha: Nine Women From Egypt, Tunisia, Libya, Syria (Jakarta)
4. COLL Barfi! (Sony Music)
5. COLL Zindagi Na Milegi Doobara (Znmd) (Sony Music)
6. KISHORE KUMAR Kishore Kumar - The Prodigy (Saregama)
7. COLL Bombay Talkies - Naveketan Films (Saregama)
8. COLL Dedh Ishqiya (Shemaroo)
9. TINARIWEN Emmaar (Anti- / Epitaph)
10. COLL History Of Indian Film Music 19302-1940s, The (Saregama)
JAZZ
1. SCHWARTZ, ANTON Flash Mob (Antonjazz)
2. EL'ZABAR, KAHIL / RITUAL TRIO Follow The Sun (Delmark)
3. HERRING, VINCENT Uptown Shuffle, The (Smoke Sessions)
4. WESS, FRANK Magic 201 (Ipo)
5. BROWN, ARI Groove Awakening (Delmark)
6. RUSSELL, CATHERINE Bring It Back (Jazz Village)
7. AKINMUSIRE, AMBROSE Imagined Savior Is Far Easier To Paint, The (Blue Note)
8. BAILEY, SHERYL A Meeting Of Minds (Cellar Live)
9. ELSAFFAR, AMIR Alchemy (Pi)
10. LEWIS, GREG Organ Monk: American Standard (Self Release)
BLUES
1. HOLMES BROTHERS, THE Brotherhood (Alligator)
2. BO-KEYS, THE Electraphonic Singles Vol. 1 (Electraphonic Recording)
3. COLL Delmark 60 Years Of Blues (Delmark)
4. RUSH, BOBBY WITH BLINDDOG SMOKIN' Decisions (Silver Talon)
5. HANCK, TERRY Gotta Bring It On Home To You (Delta Groove Music, Inc.)
6. CRAY, ROBERT In My Soul (Provogue)
7. MOSS, NICK Time Ain't Free (Blue Bella)
8. KUMAR, AKI Don't Hold Back (Greaseland)
9. DRUMMER, JOHNNY Bad Attitude (Earwig Music Co)
10. EMBRY, JOHN & SYLVIA Troubles (Delmark)
COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
1. BOGGUSS, SUZY Lucky (Loyal Label)
2. BLACK, AMY This Is Home (Reuben)
3. MARTIN, STEVE AND THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS FEATURING EDIE BRICKELL Live (Rounder)
4. COLL Classic Banjo From Smithsonian Folkways (Smithsonian/Folkways)
5. KELLEY, IRENE Pennsylvania Coal (Patio)
6. HENRY GIRLS, THE Louder Than Words (Beste Unterhaltung)
7. CASH, JOHNNY Out Among The Stars (Sony Bmg Music Entertainment)
8. MEAD, CHUCK Free State Serenade (Plowboy)
9. TRISCHKA, TONY Great Big World (Rounder)
10. ASH BREEZE Ash Breeze (Mountain Fever)
LOUD
1. HAIL Frozen Grave 12" (Pesanta Urfolk)
2. REVENGE Scum.Collapse.Eradication (Nuclear War Now!)
3. COLL Monomaniac - Volume One 7" (Blastbeat)
4. IRON FOREST Body Horror (Crucial Blast)
5. ZUD Good, The Bad, And The Damned..., The (Self)
6. DEMONOMANCY Throne Of Demonic Proselytism (Nuclear War Now!)
7. KNELT ROTE Trespass (Nuclear War Now!)
8. MERKSTAVE Merkstave 12" (Pesanta Urfolk)
9. BURIED AT BIRTH Smashed In The Face (Self)
10. SACRIPHYX Western Front, The (Nuclear War Now!)
RPM/ELECTRONICAElectronica homepage
1. CRYSTAL METHOD, THE Crystal Method, The (Tiny E)
2. LE COULEUR Le Couleur - Voyage Love (Promotional) (Lisbon Lux)
3. LUM, CHRIS Looking Back On Lum (Moulton Studios)
4. BURIAL Rival Dealer (Hyperdub)
5. SPECIAL REQUEST Soul Music (Houndstooth)
6. COLL Rekids Vs. United Kingdom (Rekids)
7. COLL Unknown Landscapes 1 (Pole Group)
CLASSICAL/EXPERIMENTAL
1. J. SPACEMAN & KID MILLIONS Live At Le Poisson Rouge (Northern Spy)
2. VANTZOU, CHRISTINA No. 2 (Kranky)
3. UNICITY Unicity (Constellation Tatsu)
4. SPHERES & CONSTELLATIONS Farthest South (Farsouthwest)
5. OLEKRANON Salus (Inam)
6. CIRCUIT RIDER U.K. Alienist (Jehu &C)
7. CELESTINO Kindling (A Guide To Saints)
8. VANDROOGENBROECK, JOEL Biomechanoid Lp (Aguirre)
9. HEADBOGGLE Headboggle (Spectrum Spools)
10. COLL Frozen In Time (Cassette 1) (Black Horizons)