Zookeeper Online

Find It!
Classic Search
Recent Album Reviews
A-File
DJ Zone!
Playlists by Date
Airplay Charts
Contact KZSU Music
 
login  (help)
   Top 30       Weekly       Amalgamated       Subscribe   
Chart Feed: rss

Week ending Sunday, 15 October 2017
TOP 30# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
1. GRIZZLY BEAR Painted Ruins (Rca (Modern))
2. NATIONAL, THE Sleep Well Beast (4AD)
3. LCD SOUNDSYSTEM American Dream (Columbia)
4. CAR SEAT HEADREST Teens Of Denial (Matador)
5. ARCADE FIRE Everything Now (Columbia)
6. THEE OH SEES Orc (Castle Face)
7. IRON & WINE Beast Epic (Sub Pop)
8. CAHOONE, SERA From Where I Started (Lady Muleskinner)
9. WAR ON DRUGS, THE A Deeper Understanding (Atlantic)
10. PRETENDERS Alone (Bmg Distribution)
11. GOLDFRAPP Silver Eye (Mute)
12. TURNOVER Good Nature (Run For Cover)
13. QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE Villains (Matador)
14. L.A. WITCH L.A. Witch (Suicide Squeeze)
15. DINNER New Work (Captured Tracks)
16. DAVIES, RAY Americana (Legacy)
17. BRAN FLAKES, THE Help Me (Happi Tyme)
18. MELECH MECHAYA Aurora (Felmay)
19. CAMPBELL, GLEN Adios (Universal Music Enterprises (Div Of Umg))
20. MISE EN SCENE Still Life On Fire (Light Organ)
21. GLYN, GWYNETH Tro (Bendigedig)
22. WIDOWSPEAK Expect The Best (Captured Tracks)
23. NXWORRIES Yes Lawd! (Stones Throw)
24. MOON AND YOU, THE A White Light That Sings (Self-Release)
25. MILLS, DAN Something Good (Self-Release)
26. AUERBACH, DAN Waiting On A Song (Easy Eye Sound)
27. DARTS, THE Me.Ow (Dirty Water)
28. FEIST Pleasure (Universal)
29. MCDONALD, COUNTRY JOE 50 (Rag Baby)
30. NAOMI PUNK Yellow (Captured Tracks)
HIP-HOP
1. NXWORRIES Yes Lawd! (Stones Throw)
2. STAPLES, VINCE Big Fish Theory (Def Jam)
3. NONAME Telefone (Self-Release)
4. JERED SANDERS Verseatility (God Over Money Llc)
5. FATNICE Time U Miss (Culture Power 45)
6. ALIANO & JAKK WONDERS Hard Times (Self-Release)
7. CHUCK CROSS Cuz I Know F. Enu ( Hog Mob Muzik)
8. L.I.F.E.LONG & BUNTY BEATS Monster Mash ( Hog Mob Muzik)
9. LAST JAZZ CLUB Globes (Fresh Pressings International)
10. MILANO CONSTANTINE 10-4 (Different Worlds Music Group)
REGGAE/WORLD
1. MELECH MECHAYA Aurora (Felmay)
2. GLYN, GWYNETH Tro (Bendigedig)
3. ORCHESTRA BAOBAB Tribute To Ndiouga Dieng (World Circuit)
4. BELLO, LARA Sikame (Biophilia)
5. VILLANI, LUCIO Nightbreed: Blue Tales (Felmay)
6. SAN MIGUEL Un Poquito De Amor Everyday (Compass)
7. MATEUS, ABELITA Vivenda (Self-Release)
8. NST AND THE SOUL SAUCE Back When Tigers Smoked (Eastlawn)
9. BASSY, BLICK Ako (No Format!)
10. A TRIBE CALLED RED We Are The Halluci Nation (Radicalized)
JAZZ
1. JAZZ INCORPORATED Live At Small's (Smalls Live)
2. CANNON, GERALD Combinations (Woodneck)
3. COLL Passion Of Charlie Parker, The (Impulse)
4. COLEMAN'S, STEVE NATAL ECLIPSE Morphogenesis (Pi)
5. VEGA, CARLOS Bird's Up (Origin)
6. MCLORIN SALVANT, CECILE Dreams & Daggers (Mack Avenue)
7. KELLY, WYNTON TRIO WITH WES MONTGOMERY Smokin' In Seattle Live At The Penthouse (Resonance)
8. GREEN, RODNEY QUARTET Live At Small's (Smalls Live)
9. ELIAS, ELIANE Dance Of Time (Concord Jazz, Inc.)
10. BLOOM, JANE IRA Wild Lines: Improvising Emily Dickenson (Outline)
BLUES
1. KENNEDY, HARRISON Who U Tellin? (Electro-Fi)
2. WILSON, KIM Blues & Boogie Vol. 1 (Severn)
3. WHEELER, SEAN Sand In My Blood (Little Village Foundation)
4. THOROGOOD, GEORGE Party Of One (Rounder)
5. COLL Worried Blues (Fat Possum)
6. WALKER, WEE WILLIE After A While (Blue Dot)
7. ESTRIN, RICK & THE NIGHTCATS Groovin' In Greaseland (Alligator)
8. TANI, MAURICE Lovers Card, The (Little Village Foundation)
9. HOOKER, JOHN LEE Whiskey & Wimmen (Concord Music Group, Inc.)
10. PEACEMAKERS, THE Peacemakers, The (Stop And Listen)
COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
1. MOON AND YOU, THE A White Light That Sings (Self-Release)
2. MILLS, DAN Something Good (Self-Release)
3. LAWSON, DOYLE & QUICKSILVER Life Is A Story (Mount Analog)
4. STRAW, LINDSAY Fairest Flower Of Womankind, The (Self-Release)
5. LONESOME RIVER BAND, THE Mayhayley's House (Moulin D'or)
6. STARR, DAVID Head And Heart, The (Cedarhill)
7. VECCHIONE, LAURA Love Lead (Self-Release)
8. DOUGLAS, JERRY BAND, THE What If (Rounder)
9. STEEL WHEELS, THE Wild As We Came Here (Big Ring)
10. VANDOLIERS Native, The (State Fair)
LOUD
1. WOLFE, CHELSEA Hiss Spun (Sargent House)
2. BEASTMAKER Inside The Skull (Rise Above)
3. ALCEST Kodama (Prophecy Productions)
4. MULTIPLE MAN New Metal (Dka)
5. SCARCITY OF TANKS Ringleader Lies (Total Life Society)
6. UNIFORM Wake In Fright (Sacred Bones)
7. PHARMAKON Contact (Sacred Bones)
RPM/ELECTRONICA
1. GOU, PEGGY Seek For Maktoop (Technicolour)
2. OWENS, KELLY LEE Kelly Lee Owens (Smalltown Supersound)
3. OCTO OCTA Where Are We Going? (Hnytrx)
4. MICRONAUT, THE Forms (Acker)
5. HIRO KONE Love Is The Capital (Geographic North)
6. A TRIBE CALLED RED We Are The Halluci Nation (Radicalized)
7. MOON DIAGRAMS Lifetime Of Love (Geographic North)
8. LAUREL HALO Dust (Hyperdub)
9. MULTIPLE MAN New Metal (Dka)
10. CARACOA New Middle Passage (Inam)
CLASSICAL/EXPERIMENTAL
1. HIRO KONE Love Is The Capital (Geographic North)
2. GVSU NEW MUSIC ENSEMBLE Return (Innova)
3. GREENHOUSE Lapse (Geology)
4. LOWE, ROBERT AIKI AUBREY Kulthan (Latency)
5. SCIENCE FICTION Terrible Lizards (Stimulus Progression)
6. CARETAKER, THE Everywhere At The End Of Time (Stages 1 And 2) (Self-Release)
7. CELER Plays Liberace (Self-Release)
8. NAKATANI/NANNA/SCHOOFS/WOODS Nakatani/Nanna/Schoofs/Woods (Full Spectrum)
9. NO UFO'S Nu Lp For Rs (Root Strata)
10. BRAHMS, JOHANNES; SCHUMANN, ROBERT (JOSHUA BELL, VILOIN; JEREMY DENK, PIANO) Brahms Double Concerto, And Trio No. 1; Schumann Violin Concerto, 2nd Movement (Sony Classical)
Week ending Sunday, 8 October 2017
TOP 30# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
1. LCD SOUNDSYSTEM American Dream (Columbia)
2. WAR ON DRUGS, THE A Deeper Understanding (Atlantic)
3. GRIZZLY BEAR Painted Ruins (Rca (Modern))
4. EARLE, JUSTIN TOWNES Kids In The Street (New West)
5. PRETENDERS Alone (Bmg Distribution)
6. THEE OH SEES Orc (Castle Face)
7. ARCADE FIRE Everything Now (Columbia)
8. GOLDFRAPP Silver Eye (Mute)
9. TURNOVER Good Nature (Run For Cover)
10. SCHOGEN, KYLER Moment In Time (Suncave)
11. WAXAHATCHEE Out In The Storm (Merge)
12. ARIEL PINK Dedicated To Bobby Jameson (Mexican Summer)
13. NATIONAL, THE Sleep Well Beast (4AD)
14. TAMBO RAYS, THE Recharge (Oim)
15. IRON & WINE Beast Epic (Sub Pop)
16. SO MANY WIZARDS Heavy Vision (Lolipop)
17. LALA LALA Sleepyhead (Self-Release)
18. NANA GRIZOL Ursa Minor (Orange Twin)
19. COLL Acoustic Rainbow: Roots Volume 47 (Poetman)
20. QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE Villains (Matador)
21. L.A. WITCH L.A. Witch (Suicide Squeeze)
22. BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE Hug Of Thunder (Arts & Crafts)
23. LAWSON, DOYLE & QUICKSILVER Life Is A Story (Mount Analog)
24. STARR, DAVID Head And Heart, The (Cedarhill)
25. VECCHIONE, LAURA Love Lead (Self-Release)
26. LAKE OF FIRE Space Is Safe (Self-Release)
27. DINNER New Work (Captured Tracks)
28. LONESOME RIVER BAND, THE Mayhayley's House (Moulin D'or)
29. FUSSELL, JAKE XERXES What In The Natural World (Paradise Of Bachelors)
30. DOUGLAS, JERRY BAND, THE What If (Rounder)
HIP-HOP
1. NXWORRIES Yes Lawd! (Stones Throw)
2. STAPLES, VINCE Big Fish Theory (Def Jam)
3. NONAME Telefone (Self-Release)
4. JERED SANDERS Verseatility (God Over Money Llc)
5. FATNICE Time U Miss (Culture Power 45)
6. ALIANO & JAKK WONDERS Hard Times (Self-Release)
7. CHUCK CROSS Cuz I Know F. Enu ( Hog Mob Muzik)
8. L.I.F.E.LONG & BUNTY BEATS Monster Mash ( Hog Mob Muzik)
9. LAST JAZZ CLUB Globes (Fresh Pressings International)
10. MILANO CONSTANTINE 10-4 (Different Worlds Music Group)
REGGAE/WORLD
1. BASSY, BLICK Ako (No Format!)
2. ORCHESTRA BAOBAB Tribute To Ndiouga Dieng (World Circuit)
3. MELECH MECHAYA Aurora (Felmay)
4. GLYN, GWYNETH Tro (Bendigedig)
5. VILLANI, LUCIO Nightbreed: Blue Tales (Felmay)
6. SAN MIGUEL Un Poquito De Amor Everyday (Compass)
7. A TRIBE CALLED RED We Are The Halluci Nation (Radicalized)
8. MATEUS, ABELITA Vivenda (Self-Release)
9. FLOR DE TOLOACHE Las Caras Lindas (Chulo)
10. BELLO, LARA Sikame (Biophilia)
JAZZ
1. VEGA, CARLOS Bird's Up (Origin)
2. MCLORIN SALVANT, CECILE Dreams & Daggers (Mack Avenue)
3. KELLY, WYNTON TRIO WITH WES MONTGOMERY Smokin' In Seattle Live At The Penthouse (Resonance)
4. ALLISON, BEN Layers Of The City (Sonic Camera)
5. IYER, VIJAY SEXTET Far From Over (Ecm)
6. GREEN, RODNEY QUARTET Live At Small's (Smalls Live)
7. OCHOA, AUDREY Afterthought (Chronograph)
8. COLL Passion Of Charlie Parker, The (Impulse)
9. MCBRIDE, CHRISTIAN BIG BAND Bringin' It (Mack Avenue)
10. BERNE, TIM / SNAKEOIL Incidentals (Ecm (Jazz))
BLUES
1. ESTRIN, RICK & THE NIGHTCATS Groovin' In Greaseland (Alligator)
2. KENNEDY, HARRISON Who U Tellin? (Electro-Fi)
3. THOROGOOD, GEORGE Party Of One (Rounder)
4. COLL Worried Blues (Fat Possum)
5. WHEELER, SEAN Sand In My Blood (Little Village Foundation)
6. TANI, MAURICE Lovers Card, The (Little Village Foundation)
7. WILSON, KIM Blues & Boogie Vol. 1 (Severn)
8. HOOKER, JOHN LEE Whiskey & Wimmen (Concord Music Group, Inc.)
9. PEACEMAKERS, THE Peacemakers, The (Stop And Listen)
10. COLL Jesus Rocked The Jukebox (Concord Music Group, Inc.)
COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
1. EARLE, JUSTIN TOWNES Kids In The Street (New West)
2. SCHOGEN, KYLER Moment In Time (Suncave)
3. COLL Acoustic Rainbow: Roots Volume 47 (Poetman)
4. LAWSON, DOYLE & QUICKSILVER Life Is A Story (Mount Analog)
5. STARR, DAVID Head And Heart, The (Cedarhill)
6. VECCHIONE, LAURA Love Lead (Self-Release)
7. LONESOME RIVER BAND, THE Mayhayley's House (Moulin D'or)
8. DOUGLAS, JERRY BAND, THE What If (Rounder)
9. SMITH, GRANT MALOY Dust Bowl (Bmi)
10. SADIES, THE Northern Passages (Yep Roc)
LOUD
1. BEASTMAKER Inside The Skull (Rise Above)
2. ALCEST Kodama (Prophecy Productions)
3. MULTIPLE MAN New Metal (Dka)
4. SCARCITY OF TANKS Ringleader Lies (Total Life Society)
5. UNIFORM Wake In Fright (Sacred Bones)
6. PHARMAKON Contact (Sacred Bones)
RPM/ELECTRONICA
1. OWENS, KELLY LEE Kelly Lee Owens (Smalltown Supersound)
2. OCTO OCTA Where Are We Going? (Hnytrx)
3. MICRONAUT, THE Forms (Acker)
4. A TRIBE CALLED RED We Are The Halluci Nation (Radicalized)
5. HIRO KONE Love Is The Capital (Geographic North)
6. GOU, PEGGY Seek For Maktoop (Technicolour)
7. MOON DIAGRAMS Lifetime Of Love (Geographic North)
8. LAUREL HALO Dust (Hyperdub)
9. MULTIPLE MAN New Metal (Dka)
10. CARACOA New Middle Passage (Inam)
CLASSICAL/EXPERIMENTAL
1. CELER Plays Liberace (Self-Release)
2. CARETAKER, THE Everywhere At The End Of Time (Stages 1 And 2) (Self-Release)
3. HIRO KONE Love Is The Capital (Geographic North)
4. NAKATANI/NANNA/SCHOOFS/WOODS Nakatani/Nanna/Schoofs/Woods (Full Spectrum)
5. GVSU NEW MUSIC ENSEMBLE Return (Innova)
6. AMULETS These Static Transmissions (Neologist Productions)
7. TATSURO KOJIMA A -> B (Eilean)
8. GREENHOUSE Lapse (Geology)
9. NO UFO'S Nu Lp For Rs (Root Strata)
10. BRAHMS, JOHANNES; SCHUMANN, ROBERT (JOSHUA BELL, VILOIN; JEREMY DENK, PIANO) Brahms Double Concerto, And Trio No. 1; Schumann Violin Concerto, 2nd Movement (Sony Classical)