Zookeeper Online

Find It!
Classic Search
Recent Album Reviews
A-File
DJ Zone!
Playlists by Date
Airplay Charts
Contact KZSU Music
 
login  (help)
   Top 30       Weekly       Amalgamated       Subscribe   
Chart Feed: rss

Week ending Sunday, 16 April 2017
TOP 30# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
1. SPOON Hot Thoughts (Matador)
2. FOXYGEN Hang (Jagjaguwar)
3. FLAMING LIPS, THE Oczy Mlody (Warner Bros.)
4. SINKANE Life & Livin' It (City Slang)
5. DIRTY PROJECTORS Dirty Projectors (Domino)
6. BRIAN JONESTOWN MASSACRE, THE Don't Get Lost (A)
7. JAY SOM Everybody Works (Polyvinyl Record Co.)
8. KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD Flying Microtonal Banana (Ato)
9. AMBER ARCADES Fading Lines (Heavenly)
10. ANDREWS, KYLE Escape (Elephant Lady)
11. KILLS, THE Ash & Ice (Domino Recording Company)
12. DOLLY SPARTANS Time Sides With No One (Blue And Lucky)
13. ONCE & FUTURE BAND Once & Future Band (Castle Face)
14. MOON DUO Occult Architecture Vol. 1 (Sacred Bones)
15. OBERST, CONOR Salutations (Nonesuch)
16. CLAP YOUR HANDS SAY YEAH Tourist, The (Self-Release)
17. REAL ESTATE In Mind (Domino Recording Company)
18. OKAZAKI, MILES Trickster (Pi)
19. BEAR, EMILY TRIO Into The Blue (Edston)
20. FLYNN, BILLY Lonesome Highway (Delmark)
21. COLL France Rocks Vol. 4 (Planetary Group)
22. SMITH, JOEL LARUE Motorman's Son, The (Self)
23. ROMANO, AMELIA New Perspectives (Self)
24. LICKETS, THE Offering To Magnetic Mountain (International Corporation)
25. ANIMAL COLLECTIVE Painters, The (Domino Recording Company)
26. HAM, LARRY & WOODY WITT Presence (Self-Release)
27. THUNDERCAT Drunk (Brainfeeder)
28. DUDE YORK Sincerely (Sub Pop)
29. JESUS AND MARY CHAIN, THE Damage And Joy (Artificial Plastic)
30. BAND OF HEATHENS Duende (Self)
HIP-HOP
1. TAELOR GRAY Sellout, The (Taelor Gray Music)
2. SHO BARAKA Narrative, The (Humble Beast)
3. BABYLON WARCHILD Rosemary's Baby (Gold From Straw)
4. BLU & NOTTZ Atlantis (Coalmine)
5. DE LA SOUL Nosed Up (A.O.I.)
6. GEE ROCK & THA CND COALITION Follow For Now (Force One Networkz)
7. ILLUS Slow Down (Illus Media)
8. KING SYZE Golden Casket (C-Lance Remix) (King Syze)
9. NECRO Fuck Commercial Rap (Psycho+Logical-Records)
10. SADAT X Sadat X -Industry's Outcasts (Tommy Boy Entertainment)
REGGAE/WORLD
1. ROMANO, AMELIA New Perspectives (Self)
2. TINARIWEN Elwan (Anti- / Epitaph)
3. GALLIANO, RICHARD New Jazz Musette (Disc 2) (Ponderosa Music & Art)
4. GALLIANO, RICHARD New Jazz Musette (Disc 1) (Ponderosa Music & Art)
5. NILE PROJECT, THE Jinja (Zambaleta)
6. SVER Fryd (Self-Release)
7. MONTY G King Of The Jungle - Survival Tape (Lion Of Judah)
8. FRANKFURTER, ARYEH AND LISA LYNNE Weaving Worlds (Self)
9. GYPSY CUBAN PROJECT, THE Havana Night Sessions At Abdala Studios (Self)
10. SALINA, EVA Lema Lema (Self)
JAZZ
1. OKAZAKI, MILES Trickster (Pi)
2. BEAR, EMILY TRIO Into The Blue (Edston)
3. SMITH, JOEL LARUE Motorman's Son, The (Self)
4. HAM, LARRY & WOODY WITT Presence (Self-Release)
5. OTTO, MATT WITH ENSEMBLE IBERICA Iberica (Origin)
6. KLAMPANIS, PETROS Chroma (Motema Music)
7. ANDERSEN, ARILD Rose Window, The (Intuition)
8. STAFFORD, TERRELL Forgive And Forget (Herb Harris Music)
9. COLEMAN, GEORGE A Master Speaks (Smoke Sessions)
10. PATER, BEATA Fire Dance (B&B)
BLUES
1. FLYNN, BILLY Lonesome Highway (Delmark)
2. HELFER, ERWIN Last Call (The Sirens)
3. BOYCE, R.L. Roll And Tumble (Waxploitation)
4. MORGANFIELD, BIG BILL Bloodstains On The Wall (Black Shuck)
5. ALVON Blues Chose Me, The (Self-Release)
6. BISHOP, DYLAN Exciting Sounds Of The Dylan Bishop Band, The (Espanada)
7. BISHOP, ELVIN Big Fun Trio (Alligator)
8. DAVIS, GUY & FABRIZIO POGGI Sonny & Brownie's Last Train (M. C.)
9. BIBB, ERIC Migration Blues (Stony Plain)
10. CHICAGO GOSPEL KEYBOARD MASTERS Lift Me Up (The Sirens)
COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
1. BAND OF HEATHENS Duende (Self)
2. OLD CROW MEDICINE SHOW Best Of (Nettwerk)
3. DEVIL MAKES THREE, THE Redemption & Ruin (New West)
4. JONES, CHRIS & THE NIGHT DRIVERS Made To Move (Mountain Home Music Co.)
5. GRAVES, STEVEN Captain Soul ( Hog Mob Muzik)
6. SCOTCH HOLLOW Little Tortuga (Self)
7. ALDRIDGE, DARIN AND BROOKE Faster And Farther (Mountain Home Music Co.)
8. SHOW PONIES, THE How It All Goes Down (Freerange)
9. RUSSELL, SHAKE Little Bright Band Of Light (Howlin' Dog)
10. TRUCKSTOP HONEYMOON Big Things And Little Things (Self)
LOUD
1. DEAD WAR Triumph Of Death, The (Horror Pain Gore Death Productions)
2. ASEETH Hopes Of Failure (Thrill Jockey)
3. 390 Punk Resurrection (Self)
4. SUPERJOINT Caught Up In The Gears Of Application (Housecore)
5. HUMAN LARVAE Beyond Blinding Light (Malignant)
6. IRON REAGAN Crossover Ministry (Relapse)
7. KING WOMAN Created In The Image Of Suffering (Relapse)
8. BIG BUSINESS Command Your Weather (Joyful Noise)
9. OOZING WOUND Whatever Forever (Thrill Jockey)
10. BLACK BOMBAIM & PETER BRöTZMANN Black Bombaim & Peter Brötzmann (Shhpuma)
RPM/ELECTRONICA
1. THUNDERCAT Drunk (Brainfeeder)
2. PANTHA DU PRINCE Triad, The (Rough Trade)
3. ZOMBY Ultra (Hyperdub)
4. DEDEKIND CUT $Uccessor (Hospital Productions)
5. GEOTIC Abysma (Ghostly International)
6. LUSINE Sensorimotor (Ghostly International)
7. TELEFON TEL AVIV Fahrenheit Fair Enough (Ghostly International)
8. VISIBLE CLOAKS Reassemblage (Rvng Intl.)
9. AMOBI, CHINO Airport Music For Black Folk (Non)
10. BLANCK MASS World Eater (Sacred Bones)
CLASSICAL/EXPERIMENTAL
1. LICKETS, THE Offering To Magnetic Mountain (International Corporation)
2. DEDEKIND CUT $Uccessor (Hospital Productions)
3. BING & RUTH No Home Of The Mind (4AD)
4. SUJO A Deeper Curse (Inam)
5. SHARP, ELLIOT Port Bou (Infrequent Seams)
6. TAUUSK Darken (Self)
7. VISIBLE CLOAKS Reassemblage (Rvng Intl.)
8. ANJOU Epithymía (Kranky)
9. SMITH, KAITLYN AURELIA & SUZANNE CIANI Frkwys Vol. 13: Sunergy (Rvng Intl.)
10. AMOBI, CHINO Airport Music For Black Folk (Non)
Week ending Sunday, 9 April 2017
TOP 30# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
1. SPOON Hot Thoughts (Matador)
2. FLAMING LIPS, THE Oczy Mlody (Warner Bros.)
3. KILLS, THE Ash & Ice (Domino Recording Company)
4. SLEATER-KINNEY Live In Paris (Sub Pop)
5. ONCE & FUTURE BAND Once & Future Band (Castle Face)
6. FOXYGEN Hang (Jagjaguwar)
7. NO JOY Creep (Grey Market)
8. EUBANKS, KEVIN East West Time Line (Mack Avenue)
9. CHILDS, BILLY Rebirth (Mack Avenue)
10. DOLLY SPARTANS Time Sides With No One (Blue And Lucky)
11. CLAP YOUR HANDS SAY YEAH Tourist, The (Self-Release)
12. GAP DREAM This Is Gap Dream (Burger)
13. HANNI EL KHATIB Savage Times (Innovative Leisure)
14. OBERST, CONOR Salutations (Nonesuch)
15. REAL ESTATE In Mind (Domino Recording Company)
16. NOVELLA Change Of State (Sinderlyn)
17. SMOKE SEASON Ouroboros Ep (Self-Release)
18. CAFE TACUBA “Futuro” B/W “Un Par De Lugares” (Univeral Music Latino)
19. BRIAN JONESTOWN MASSACRE, THE Don't Get Lost (A)
20. TINARIWEN Elwan (Anti- / Epitaph)
21. PLAYBOY MANBABY Don't Let It Be (Dirty Water)
22. GALLIANO, RICHARD New Jazz Musette (Disc 1) (Ponderosa Music & Art)
23. BLEACHED Can You Deal? (Dead Oceans)
24. KIERMYER, FRANKLIN  Closer To The Sun (Mobility Music)
25. DISTERHEFT, BRANDI Blue Canvas (Justin Time, Inc.)
26. MOON DUO Occult Architecture Vol. 1 (Sacred Bones)
27. PC WORSHIP Buried Wish (Northern Spy)
28. MORGANFIELD, BIG BILL Bloodstains On The Wall (Black Shuck)
29. EXSAGE Out Of The Blue (Self)
30. SLEAFORD MODS English Tapas (Rough Trade)
HIP-HOP
1. SHO BARAKA Narrative, The (Humble Beast)
2. BABYLON WARCHILD Rosemary's Baby (Gold From Straw)
3. BLU & NOTTZ Atlantis (Coalmine)
4. DE LA SOUL Nosed Up (A.O.I.)
5. GEE ROCK & THA CND COALITION Follow For Now (Force One Networkz)
6. ILLUS Slow Down (Illus Media)
7. KING SYZE Golden Casket (C-Lance Remix) (King Syze)
8. NECRO Fuck Commercial Rap (Psycho+Logical-Records)
9. SADAT X Sadat X -Industry's Outcasts (Tommy Boy Entertainment)
10. DANNY BROWN Atrocity Exhibition (Warp)
REGGAE/WORLD
1. TINARIWEN Elwan (Anti- / Epitaph)
2. GALLIANO, RICHARD New Jazz Musette (Disc 1) (Ponderosa Music & Art)
3. MONTY G King Of The Jungle - Survival Tape (Lion Of Judah)
4. FRANKFURTER, ARYEH AND LISA LYNNE Weaving Worlds (Self)
5. GYPSY CUBAN PROJECT, THE Havana Night Sessions At Abdala Studios (Self)
6. SALINA, EVA Lema Lema (Self)
7. SVER Fryd (Self-Release)
8. NILE PROJECT, THE Jinja (Zambaleta)
9. GALLIANO, RICHARD New Jazz Musette (Disc 2) (Ponderosa Music & Art)
10. BALKAN BEAT BOX Shout It Out (Digital Monkey)
JAZZ
1. EUBANKS, KEVIN East West Time Line (Mack Avenue)
2. CHILDS, BILLY Rebirth (Mack Avenue)
3. KIERMYER, FRANKLIN  Closer To The Sun (Mobility Music)
4. DISTERHEFT, BRANDI Blue Canvas (Justin Time, Inc.)
5. CORTIñAS, GUSTAVO & SNAPSHOT Esse (Oa2)
6. MAYS, LYLE QUARTET Ludwigsburg Concert, The (Jazz Haus)
7. OTTO, MATT WITH ENSEMBLE IBERICA Iberica (Origin)
8. OKAZAKI, MILES Trickster (Pi)
9. WELTLINGER, DANIEL Samoreau (Dmg - Direct Music Group)
10. KLAMPANIS, PETROS Chroma (Motema Music)
BLUES
1. MORGANFIELD, BIG BILL Bloodstains On The Wall (Black Shuck)
2. HELFER, ERWIN Last Call (The Sirens)
3. ALVON Blues Chose Me, The (Self-Release)
4. CHICAGO GOSPEL KEYBOARD MASTERS Lift Me Up (The Sirens)
5. FLYNN, BILLY Lonesome Highway (Delmark)
6. BISHOP, DYLAN Exciting Sounds Of The Dylan Bishop Band, The (Espanada)
7. BISHOP, ELVIN Big Fun Trio (Alligator)
8. BROMBERG, DAVID BAND Blues, The Whole Blues, And Nothing But The Blues, The (Red House)
9. ZINN, RUSTY Last Train To Bluesville (Bluebeat Music)
10. NEAL, KENNY Bloodline (Cleopatra)
COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
1. OLD CROW MEDICINE SHOW Best Of (Nettwerk)
2. BRAMHALL, DOYLE II Rich Man (Concord Music Group, Inc.)
3. ALDRIDGE, DARIN AND BROOKE Faster And Farther (Mountain Home Music Co.)
4. DEVIL MAKES THREE, THE Redemption & Ruin (New West)
5. SCOTCH HOLLOW Little Tortuga (Self)
6. JONES, CHRIS & THE NIGHT DRIVERS Made To Move (Mountain Home Music Co.)
7. CLARK, KERRY PATRICK In A Perfect World (Self)
8. SHOW PONIES, THE How It All Goes Down (Freerange)
9. FORD, SALLIE Soul Sick (Vanguard)
10. DARRELL WEBB BAND Lover's Leap (Mountain Fever)
LOUD
1. KING WOMAN Created In The Image Of Suffering (Relapse)
2. ASEETH Hopes Of Failure (Thrill Jockey)
3. DEAD WAR Triumph Of Death, The (Horror Pain Gore Death Productions)
4. 390 Punk Resurrection (Self)
5. SUPERJOINT Caught Up In The Gears Of Application (Housecore)
6. HUMAN LARVAE Beyond Blinding Light (Malignant)
7. IRON REAGAN Crossover Ministry (Relapse)
8. BIG BUSINESS Command Your Weather (Joyful Noise)
9. OOZING WOUND Whatever Forever (Thrill Jockey)
10. BLACK BOMBAIM & PETER BRöTZMANN Black Bombaim & Peter Brötzmann (Shhpuma)
RPM/ELECTRONICA
1. PANTHA DU PRINCE Triad, The (Rough Trade)
2. BLANCK MASS World Eater (Sacred Bones)
3. TELEFON TEL AVIV Fahrenheit Fair Enough (Ghostly International)
4. BURIAL Young Death / Nightmarket (Hyperdub)
5. ZOMBY Ultra (Hyperdub)
6. VISIBLE CLOAKS Reassemblage (Rvng Intl.)
7. RISING SUN Lamentations Of Rising Sun, The (Fauxpas Musik)
8. MODERAT Iii (Monkeytown)
9. AUTOMATISME Momentform Accumulations (Constellation)
10. AMOBI, CHINO Airport Music For Black Folk (Non)
CLASSICAL/EXPERIMENTAL
1. TAUUSK Darken (Self)
2. CLARINETTE Now Of Then, The (Feeding Tube)
3. BLANCK MASS World Eater (Sacred Bones)
4. VISIBLE CLOAKS Reassemblage (Rvng Intl.)
5. CHANTLER, JOHN Which Way To Leave? (Room 40)
6. ZELENKA, JAN DISMAS Zelenka: The Capriccios (The Barth Sinfonia) (Sono Luminus)
7. ANJOU Epithymía (Kranky)
8. COASTAL MINER Coastal Miner Ii (Polar Seas)
9. ZERANG, MICHAEL & SPIRES THAT IN THE SUNSET RISE Illinois Glossolalia (Feeding Tube)
10. HERRERO, VICTOR Astrolabio (Feeding Tube)