Zookeeper Online

Find It!
Classic Search
Recent Reviews
A-File
DJ Zone!
Playlists by Date
Airplay Charts
Submit Music
   Top 30       Weekly       Amalgamated       Subscribe   
Chart Feed: rss

KZSU chart for the week ending 25 May 2014

MAIN# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
  1. TUNE-YARDS Nikki Nack (4AD)
  2. SEPTEMBER GIRLS Cursing The Sea (Fortuna Pop!)
  3. FALLS, THE Into The Fire (Verve Music Group)
  4. EELS Cautionary Tales Of Mark Oliver Everett, The (Relativity (Modern))
  5. PAPERCUTS Life Among The Savages (Easy Sound)
  6. CLOUD NOTHINGS Here And Nowhere Else (Carpark)
  7. SWANS To Be Kind (Young God)
  8. WARPAINT Warpaint (Rough Trade)
  9. SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA, THE Inner Fire (Strut)
  10. TEMPLES Sun Structures (Heavenly)
  11. DEATH VESSEL Island Intervals (Sub Pop)
  12. ODONIS ODONIS Hard Boiled Soft Boiled (Buzz)
  13. TWEENS Tweens (Frenchkiss)
  14. WOODS With Light And With Love (Woodsist)
  15. RIOT JAZZ BRASS BAND Sousamaphone (Self-Release)
  16. RODRIGO Y GABRIELA 9 Dead Alive (Ato)
  17. BE FOREST Earthbeat (Wwnbb Collective)
  18. MO'FONE 'fonology (Evander Music)
  19. SHE'S, THE Dreamers (Self-Release)
  20. TACOCAT Nvm (Hardly Art)
  21. PINS Girls Like Us (Bella Union)
  22. SAILORS OF NEPTUNE Sailors Of Neptune (Texas Jesus)
  23. ROTHER, ISAAC & THE PHANTOMS Unspeakable Horror Of..., The (Off The Hip)
  24. PLEISTOCENE Ontario Girls (Self-Release)
  25. THESE NEW PURITANS Field Of Reeds (Infectious Ltd)
  26. OUGHT More Than Any Other Day (Constellation)
  27. OLD 97'S Most Messed Up (Ato)
  28. DEMARCO, MAC Salad Days (Captured Tracks)
  29. PROTOMARTYR Under Color Of Official Right (Hardly Art)
  30. OFF! Wasted Years (Vice Music Inc)
  31. FAT WHITE FAMILY Champagne Holocaust (Trashmouth)
  32. HANCK, TERRY Gotta Bring It On Home To You (Delta Groove Music, Inc.)
  33. BOZULICH, CARLA Boy (Constellation)
  34. WALKING SHAPES Taka Come On (No Shame)
  35. CASH, JOHNNY Out Among The Stars (Sony Bmg Music Entertainment)
  36. GENDERS Get Lost (Self-Release)
  37. BYE BYE BLACKBIRDS, THE We Need The Rain (Self-Release)
  38. GUNN, STEVE & MIKE GANGLOFF Melodies For A Savage Fix (Important)
  39. STRING CHEESE INCIDENT Song In My Head (Sci Fidelity)
  40. CHERRY GLAZERR Haxel Princess (Burger)
  41. LA LUZ It's Alive (Hardly Art)
  42. EMA Future's Void (Matador)
  43. PERFECT PUSSY Say Yes To Love (Captured Tracks)
  44. POTTY MOUTH Hell Bent (Old Flame)
  45. HENRY GIRLS, THE Louder Than Words (Beste Unterhaltung)
  46. COLOURMUSIC May You Marry Rich (Memphis Industries)
  47. O'NEIL, TARA JANE Where Shine New Lights (Kranky)
  48. THIEVERY CORPORATION Saudade (Esl Music)
  49. MARTIN, STEVE AND THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS FEATURING EDIE BRICKELL Live (Rounder)
  50. FALCON EDDY Kill The Artist (Living Legends Music)
  51. CIRCUIT RIDER U.K. Alienist (Jehu &C)
  52. IRISARRI, RAFAEL ANTON Unintentional Sea, The (Room 40)
  53. SUPERFINOS VTO Ep2 (Self-Release)
  54. COLL Angola Soundtrack 2 - Hypnosis, Distortion & Other Innovations 1969 - 1978 (Analog Africa)
  55. CARROL, TIA Brazil Sessions (High Fidelity)
  56. PRIMER, JOHN You Can Make It If You Try (Wolf)
  57. HOLLY GOLIGHTLY AND THE BROKEOFFS All Her Fault (Transdreamer)
  58. WILD BEASTS Present Tense (Domino)
  59. CROY, MAXWELL AUGUST & SEAN MCCANN I (Students Of Decay)
  60. DICKINSON, LUTHER Rock 'n Roll Blues (New West)
  61. SACCO Sacco (Sensibility)
  62. SELDOM SCENE Long Time . . . (Smithsonian/Folkways)
  63. BASEBALL PROJECT, THE 3rd (Yep Roc)
  64. MESA COSA Infernal Cakewalk (Off The Hip)
  65. MCGUIRE, MARK Along The Way (Dead Oceans)
  66. CARTER, REGINA Southern Comfort (Sony Masterworks)
  67. O'FARRILL, ARTURO / AFRO-LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA Offense Of The Drum, The (Motema Music)
  68. AMARANTE, RODRIGO Cavalo (Easy Sound)
  69. ROYS, THE New Day Dawning (Rural Rhythm)
  70. PRESETS, THE Goodbye Future (Modular)
  71. CHERLENE Music From F/X Network's Archer (Self-Release)
  72. CAREY, SEAN Range Of Light (Jagjaguwar)
  73. DETOUR Going Nowhere Fast (Mountain Fever)
  74. RATELIFF, NATHANIEL Falling Faster Than You Can Run (Mod Y Vi)
  75. ASHWORTH, GORDON S.T.L.A (Orindal)
  76. ENO.HYDE Someday World (Warp)
  77. WILLITS, CHRISTOPHER Plants And Hearts (Room 40)
  78. BARDO POND Cypher Documents I (Three Lobed)
  79. HUMMEL, MARK Hustle Is Really On, The (Electro-Fi)
  80. FUTURE ISLANDS Singles (4AD)
  81. MEN, THE Tomorrow's Hits (Sacred Bones)
  82. POWELL, BUD Birdland 1953 (Esp-Disk')
  83. LA NENA, DOM Ela (Six Degrees)
  84. VANTZOU, CHRISTINA No. 2 (Kranky)
  85. CHERRY, NENEH Blank Project (Smalltown Supersound)
  86. TINARIWEN Emmaar (Anti- / Epitaph)
  87. SCENES But Not Heard (Origin)
  88. JESUS SONS Jesus Sons (Mock)
  89. LONGO, MIKE Step On It (Consolidated Artists)
  90. MAGIC TRICK Ruler Of The Night (Hardly Art)
  91. TALES IN SPACE Shades (Self-Release)
  92. MOSS, NICK Time Ain't Free (Blue Bella)
  93. VERTICAL SCRATCHERS Daughter Of Everything (Merge)
  94. BENJAH Haze & Reflections (Jahmen Music Group)
  95. GEM CLUB In Roses (Hardly Art)
  96. SUTTON, BRYAN Into My Own (Sugar Hill)
  97. CHICAGO UNDERGROUND DUO Locus (Northern Spy)
  98. LIARS Mess (Mute)
  99. CORRITORE, BOB Taboo (Delta Groove Music, Inc.)
  100. REVOLUTIONARY SNAKE ENSEMBLE Live Snakes (Accurate)
  101. HOWELL DIVINE Jumps Boogies And Wobbles (Arhoolie)
  102. LUX INTERNA There Is Light In The Body, There Is Blood In The Sun (Pesanta Urfolk)
  103. CLINE, NELS SINGERS Macroscope (Cryptogramophone)
  104. PRYOR, RIP LEE Nobody But Me (Electro-Fi)
  105. MOONSHOES Boogieland (Souple)
  106. ETKIN, ORAN Gathering Light (Motema Music)
  107. HARP EXPLOSION: THEE ONE MAN BAND Dirty Garage Blues Madness (Slusaj Najglasnije!)
  108. DEATH Iii (Drag City)
  109. ANDREWS, GLEN DAVID Redemption (Louisiana Red Hot)
  110. TUNNG Turbines (Full Time Hobby)
  111. DIRK POWELL Walking Through Clay (Sugar Hill)
  112. COLL For Whom The Cowbell Tolls (Electric Cowbell)
  113. VERDOES, BENJAMIN Evil Eye, The (Brick Lane)
  114. JIM & JESSE AND THE VIRGINIA BOYS Radio Shows (Rural Rhythm)
  115. HOLMES BROTHERS, THE Brotherhood (Alligator)
  116. CELESTINO Kindling (A Guide To Saints)
  117. HAIL Frozen Grave 12" (Pesanta Urfolk)
  118. OLEKRANON Salus (Inam)
  119. SNOWMINE Dialects (Mystery Buildings)
  120. ROOMMATE Promo (Self-Release)
  121. COLL Mungos Hifi Vs Prince Fatty (Self-Release)
  122. HOLLAND, MARSHALL And The Etceteras (Mystery Lawn Music)
  123. WATERHOUSE, NICK Holly (Innovative Leisure)
  124. RUSH, BOBBY WITH BLINDDOG SMOKIN' Decisions (Silver Talon)
  125. MEXICAN DUBWISER Electric City ((No Label Information))
  126. DRESSER, MARK, GERRY HEMINGWAY & ASSIF TSAHAR Code Re(A)D (Hopscotch)
  127. SLAVESTATE 641A Masochist (Laugh Now)
  128. TUCKER, KATE & THE SONS OF SWEDEN Shape The Color The Feel, The (Red Valise)
  129. BIRD PEOPLE King Of The Grove (Yerevan Tapes)
  130. MALACHAI Beyond Ugly (Domino)
  131. WIATROLIK, DAVE Dave And The Gin Mill Gypsies (Dazzle)
  132. DENNEY AND THE JETS Mexican Coke (Burger)
  133. COLL Sweat It Out Records Sampler (Sweat It Out!)
  134. KROKOFANT Krokofant (Rune Grammofon)
  135. MANN, LISA Move On (Self-Release)
  136. MAYALL, JOHN A Special Life (Forty Below)
  137. MEHLDAU, BRAD & MARK GIULIANA Mehliana - Taming The Dragon (Nonesuch)
  138. BLADE, BRIAN / FELLOWSHIP BAND Landmarks (Blue Note)
  139. AIRMODULAR Vindication Day (Tinderbox)
  140. RICHEY, KIM Thorn In My Heart (Yep Roc)
  141. SUN-ODEON, SONDRA Ætherea (Self-Release)
  142. IRON FOREST Body Horror (Crucial Blast)
  143. SUN KIL MOON Benji (Caldo Verde)
  144. COLL Second Sky & Thomas Blondet Remixes (Rhythm And Culture)
  145. PROSTATE Rip Vip (Phage Tapes)
  146. GOWN For The Maples (Three Lobed)
  147. UNSEMBLE, THE Unsemble, The (Ipecac)
  148. HARDINGS, WARREN G., THE Get A Life (Self-Release)
  149. BLACK THREAD Meadowlark (Premonitions) (Turmeric Magnitudes)
  150. WEISS, DAN Fourteen (Pi)
  151. ROBERTS, DANNY Nighthawk (Mountain Home Music Co.)
  152. BIBIO Green Ep, The (Warp)
  153. REAGAN'S POLYP Number Ones (Vetoxa)
  154. FAINT, THE Doom Abuse (Sqe Music)
  155. RED MOLLY Red Album, The (Red Molly)
  156. T SISTERS Kindred Lines (Spruce And Maple Music)
  157. LADY BIANCA Serving Notice (Magic-O)
  158. CORNER LAUGHERS, THE Midsommar (Mystery Lawn Music)
  159. MAN FOREVER AND SO PERCUSSION Ryonen (Thrill Jockey)
  160. A WINGED VICTORY FOR THE SULLEN Atomos Vii (Kranky)
  161. WAR ON DRUGS, THE Lost In The Dream (Secretly Canadian)
  162. ST. VINCENT St. Vincent (Loma Vista)
  163. NEW WAR New War (Atp)
  164. AVA LUNA Electric Balloon (Western Vinyl)
  165. REAL ESTATE Atlas (Domino)
  166. PEGGY SUE Choir Of Echoes (Yep Roc)
  167. EAGULLS Eagulls (Partisan)
  168. ANALOG REBELLION I'lle Grande (Dabbo)
  169. BROKEN GOLD Residency And Hundo Beach (End Sounds)
  170. MV & EE Live At Zebulon (Three Lobed)
  171. CLUCK, DIANE Boneset (Important)
  172. NEWMAN, DAVID "FATHEAD" Cellar Groove (Cellar Live)
  173. AMATORSKI Tbc (Crammed Discs)
  174. LE COULEUR Le Couleur - Voyage Love (Promotional) (Lisbon Lux)
  175. SAINTES Horizontal/Vertical (Crash Symbols)
  176. NADLER, MARISSA July (Sacred Bones)
  177. REBEL SET, THE How To Make A Monster! (Silver Hornet)
  178. RUSSELL, CATHERINE Bring It Back (Jazz Village)
  179. CHEATAHS Cheatahs (Wichita)
  180. AKINMUSIRE, AMBROSE Imagined Savior Is Far Easier To Paint, The (Blue Note)
  181. SPHERES & CONSTELLATIONS Farthest South (Farsouthwest)
  182. COLL Dedh Ishqiya (Shemaroo)
  183. J. SPACEMAN & KID MILLIONS Live At Le Poisson Rouge (Northern Spy)
  184. WEEDS, CORY QUINTET Let's Go (Cellar Live)
  185. X.Y.R. Arktika (Constellation Tatsu)
  186. DEERHOOF W. MARC RIBOT Who Sleeps, Only Dreams (Northern Spy)
  187. ILLUSION OF SAFETY Surrender (Self-Release)
  188. COLL This Dismal World (Black Horizons)
  189. FAT BABIES, THE 18th & Racine (Delmark)
  190. PONTIAK Innocence (Thrill Jockey)
  191. LUDWIG, GENE / PAT MARTINO TRIO Young Guns (Highnote)
  192. FUNERARY CALL Nightside Emanations (Malignant)
  193. SUFFER YOURSELF Inner Sanctum (Cimmerian Shade)
  194. ETERNAL TAPESTRY Palace Of The Night Skies (Three Lobed)
  195. KIRIK CIZGI Kirik Cizgi (Slusaj Najglasnije!)
  196. FEEDTIME Today Is Friday - Possums From The Furfilled Floor 1984-1996 (S.S. Entertainment)
  197. SCHANDE, JEN 19: Songs For & Inspired By Valencia Chapter (Self-Release)
  198. FELS, JERRY AND THE JERRY FELS And Light Said Let There Be God (Nobody's Favorite)
  199. COOPER, MIKE White Shadows In The South Seas (Room 40)
  200. DVORAK, ANTONIN New World Symphony ( No. 9 In E Minor) George Zell, Cleveland Orchestra (Cbs)
  201. KISHORE KUMAR Kishore Kumar - The Prodigy (Saregama)
  202. COLL Bombay Talkies - Naveketan Films (Saregama)
  203. EMERSON, BILL AND SWEET DIXIE Dancin' Annie (Rural Rhythm)
  204. ANTEDILUVIAN Logos (Nuclear War Now!)
  205. SCOUT Fields Of Ash 7" (Pesanta Urfolk)
  206. GUSTAVSEN, TORD QUARTET Extended Circle (Ecm (Jazz))
  207. REINHARDT, JONAS Ganymede (Constellation Tatsu)
  208. SCHUMANN, ROBERT Four Symphonies; Overtures: Genoveva. Manfred, The (Deutsche Grammophon)
  209. NO BS! BRASS Rva All Day (Electric Cowbell)
  210. BO-KEYS, THE Electraphonic Singles Vol. 1 (Electraphonic Recording)
  211. LAUDERDALE, JIM Black Roses (Sky Crunch)
  212. STOLOROW, BEN & IAN CAREY Duocracy (Kabocha)
  213. ADERLATING Gospel Of The Burning Idols (Malignant)
  214. COLL History Of Indian Film Music 19302-1940s, The (Saregama)
  215. BELORUKOV, ILIA & ANDREY POPOVSKIY Objectus Binomis (Test Tube)
  216. ASHERU Simphiwe's Theme (Guerilla Arts Ink)
  217. ROC MARCIANO Love Means (Man Bites Dog)
  218. BLACK MILK Cold Day (Computer Ugly)
  219. TALIB KWELI No Competition (Jamla Music)
  220. SOLIDS Blame Confusion (Fat Possum)
  221. LEN PRICE 3, THE Nobody Knows (Jlm)
  222. CHRISTCENTRIC Jude Injunction (Didactic Music Vol.2), The (Christcentric)
  223. BROUSSARD, T & THE ZYDECO STEPPERS Knock Knock (Soulwood)
  224. CHAVIS, LEON Heat Is On, The (Leon Chavis)
  225. WAYNE & SAME OL 2 STEP Something For The Young And Old (2 Step Productions)
  226. CAILLIER, J.J. & THE ZYDECO KNOCKOUTS Do You Wanna Dance (Caillier)
  227. KATECHON Man, God, Giant (Nuclear War Now!)
  228. KIWANUKA, MICHAEL You've Got Nothing To Lose (Third Man)
  229. KENNY "BLUES BOSS" WAYNE Rollin' With The Blues Boss (Stony Plain)
  230. PARTON, DOLLY Blue Smoke Bluegrass Sampler (Dolly)
  231. ATACAMA DEATH EXPERIENCE Wasted Time And Broken Bones (Cimmerian Shade)
  232. BONNEVILLE, RAY Easy Gone (Red House)
  233. NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS A New Road (Cha Cha)
  234. BASILE, AL Woke Up In Memphis (Sweetspot)
  235. WALKER, RYLEY All Kinds Of You (Tompkins Square)
  236. BARTH, BRUCE Daybreak (Savant)
  237. VOMIT ARSONIST, THE An Occasion For Death (Malignant)
  238. NECHOCHWEN Oto 12" (Bindrune)
  239. KISA KEROZINA Kisa Kerozina (Slusaj Najglasnije!)

HIP-HOP
  1. ASHERU Simphiwe's Theme (Guerilla Arts Ink)
  2. ROC MARCIANO Love Means (Man Bites Dog)
  3. BLACK MILK Cold Day (Computer Ugly)
  4. TALIB KWELI No Competition (Jamla Music)
  5. CHRISTCENTRIC Jude Injunction (Didactic Music Vol.2), The (Christcentric)
  6. NAS How Could You (Marvelous Music Group)
  7. WALT SICKIN' Txn Rap Commandments (Kicdrum Products)
  8. ANALOGIC Twenty Squared (Soulspazm)
  9. ANDY MINEO Never Land (Reach)
  10. UNDERSTUDIES CREW, THE Chamber Of Secrets (Study Music Group)
  11. JUJU Thriller (Self-Release)
  12. KVBEATS You Know The Rules (Ill Adrenaline)
  13. BLACK KNIGHTS Medieval Chamber (American (Hip-Hop))
  14. SEVIN Commissary (Hog Mob Muzik)
  15. SAYLAH Walking On Clouds (Inline)
  16. MAD CHILD Dope Sick (Suburban Noize)
  17. DJ FRANE Hi Dusty Stranger ((No Label Information))

REGGAE/WORLD
  1. SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA, THE Inner Fire (Strut)
  2. COLL Angola Soundtrack 2 - Hypnosis, Distortion & Other Innovations 1969 - 1978 (Analog Africa)
  3. TINARIWEN Emmaar (Anti- / Epitaph)
  4. ROOMMATE Promo (Self-Release)
  5. COLL Mungos Hifi Vs Prince Fatty (Self-Release)
  6. MEXICAN DUBWISER Electric City ((No Label Information))
  7. COLL Dedh Ishqiya (Shemaroo)
  8. KISHORE KUMAR Kishore Kumar - The Prodigy (Saregama)
  9. COLL Bombay Talkies - Naveketan Films (Saregama)
  10. COLL History Of Indian Film Music 19302-1940s, The (Saregama)
  11. PAPA SAN One Blood (Beloved)
  12. COLL Barfi! (Sony Music)
  13. COLL Zindagi Na Milegi Doobara (Znmd) (Sony Music)
  14. COLL Ghanni 3an Ta3rif (Alqaws)
  15. COLL Sawtuha: Nine Women From Egypt, Tunisia, Libya, Syria (Jakarta)
  16. KHALAS Arabic Rock Orchestra (Khalas Band)
  17. AFRICA EXPRESS Africa Express Presents: Maison Des Jeunes (Transgressive Ltd.)

JAZZ
  1. SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA, THE Inner Fire (Strut)
  2. RIOT JAZZ BRASS BAND Sousamaphone (Self-Release)
  3. MO'FONE 'fonology (Evander Music)
  4. CARTER, REGINA Southern Comfort (Sony Masterworks)
  5. O'FARRILL, ARTURO / AFRO-LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA Offense Of The Drum, The (Motema Music)
  6. POWELL, BUD Birdland 1953 (Esp-Disk')
  7. SCENES But Not Heard (Origin)
  8. LONGO, MIKE Step On It (Consolidated Artists)
  9. REVOLUTIONARY SNAKE ENSEMBLE Live Snakes (Accurate)
  10. CLINE, NELS SINGERS Macroscope (Cryptogramophone)
  11. ETKIN, ORAN Gathering Light (Motema Music)
  12. DRESSER, MARK, GERRY HEMINGWAY & ASSIF TSAHAR Code Re(A)D (Hopscotch)
  13. WIATROLIK, DAVE Dave And The Gin Mill Gypsies (Dazzle)
  14. MEHLDAU, BRAD & MARK GIULIANA Mehliana - Taming The Dragon (Nonesuch)
  15. BLADE, BRIAN / FELLOWSHIP BAND Landmarks (Blue Note)
  16. WEISS, DAN Fourteen (Pi)
  17. NEWMAN, DAVID "FATHEAD" Cellar Groove (Cellar Live)
  18. RUSSELL, CATHERINE Bring It Back (Jazz Village)
  19. AKINMUSIRE, AMBROSE Imagined Savior Is Far Easier To Paint, The (Blue Note)
  20. WEEDS, CORY QUINTET Let's Go (Cellar Live)
  21. FAT BABIES, THE 18th & Racine (Delmark)
  22. LUDWIG, GENE / PAT MARTINO TRIO Young Guns (Highnote)
  23. GUSTAVSEN, TORD QUARTET Extended Circle (Ecm (Jazz))
  24. STOLOROW, BEN & IAN CAREY Duocracy (Kabocha)
  25. BARTH, BRUCE Daybreak (Savant)

BLUES
  1. HANCK, TERRY Gotta Bring It On Home To You (Delta Groove Music, Inc.)
  2. CARROL, TIA Brazil Sessions (High Fidelity)
  3. PRIMER, JOHN You Can Make It If You Try (Wolf)
  4. HUMMEL, MARK Hustle Is Really On, The (Electro-Fi)
  5. MOSS, NICK Time Ain't Free (Blue Bella)
  6. CORRITORE, BOB Taboo (Delta Groove Music, Inc.)
  7. HOWELL DIVINE Jumps Boogies And Wobbles (Arhoolie)
  8. PRYOR, RIP LEE Nobody But Me (Electro-Fi)
  9. HOLMES BROTHERS, THE Brotherhood (Alligator)
  10. RUSH, BOBBY WITH BLINDDOG SMOKIN' Decisions (Silver Talon)
  11. MAYALL, JOHN A Special Life (Forty Below)
  12. LADY BIANCA Serving Notice (Magic-O)
  13. BO-KEYS, THE Electraphonic Singles Vol. 1 (Electraphonic Recording)
  14. BROUSSARD, T & THE ZYDECO STEPPERS Knock Knock (Soulwood)
  15. CHAVIS, LEON Heat Is On, The (Leon Chavis)
  16. WAYNE & SAME OL 2 STEP Something For The Young And Old (2 Step Productions)
  17. CAILLIER, J.J. & THE ZYDECO KNOCKOUTS Do You Wanna Dance (Caillier)
  18. KENNY "BLUES BOSS" WAYNE Rollin' With The Blues Boss (Stony Plain)
  19. NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS A New Road (Cha Cha)
  20. BASILE, AL Woke Up In Memphis (Sweetspot)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
  1. CASH, JOHNNY Out Among The Stars (Sony Bmg Music Entertainment)
  2. HENRY GIRLS, THE Louder Than Words (Beste Unterhaltung)
  3. MARTIN, STEVE AND THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS FEATURING EDIE BRICKELL Live (Rounder)
  4. SELDOM SCENE Long Time . . . (Smithsonian/Folkways)
  5. ROYS, THE New Day Dawning (Rural Rhythm)
  6. CHERLENE Music From F/X Network's Archer (Self-Release)
  7. DETOUR Going Nowhere Fast (Mountain Fever)
  8. SUTTON, BRYAN Into My Own (Sugar Hill)
  9. DIRK POWELL Walking Through Clay (Sugar Hill)
  10. JIM & JESSE AND THE VIRGINIA BOYS Radio Shows (Rural Rhythm)
  11. HARDINGS, WARREN G., THE Get A Life (Self-Release)
  12. ROBERTS, DANNY Nighthawk (Mountain Home Music Co.)
  13. RED MOLLY Red Album, The (Red Molly)
  14. T SISTERS Kindred Lines (Spruce And Maple Music)
  15. EMERSON, BILL AND SWEET DIXIE Dancin' Annie (Rural Rhythm)
  16. PARTON, DOLLY Blue Smoke Bluegrass Sampler (Dolly)
  17. ADKINS, DAVE Nothing To Lose (Mountain Fever)

LOUD
  1. HAIL Frozen Grave 12" (Pesanta Urfolk)
  2. SLAVESTATE 641A Masochist (Laugh Now)
  3. IRON FOREST Body Horror (Crucial Blast)
  4. PROSTATE Rip Vip (Phage Tapes)
  5. SUFFER YOURSELF Inner Sanctum (Cimmerian Shade)
  6. FEEDTIME Today Is Friday - Possums From The Furfilled Floor 1984-1996 (S.S. Entertainment)
  7. ANTEDILUVIAN Logos (Nuclear War Now!)
  8. KATECHON Man, God, Giant (Nuclear War Now!)
  9. ATACAMA DEATH EXPERIENCE Wasted Time And Broken Bones (Cimmerian Shade)
  10. NECHOCHWEN Oto 12" (Bindrune)
  11. VELNIAS Runeeater (Pesanta Urfolk)
  12. ABIGAIL Sweet Baby Metal Slut (Nuclear War Now!)
  13. TRILLION RED Echo Road Ep (Cimmerian Shade)
  14. MERKSTAVE Merkstave 12" (Pesanta Urfolk)
  15. KNELT ROTE Trespass (Nuclear War Now!)
  16. SACRIPHYX Western Front, The (Nuclear War Now!)
  17. BONG Stoner Rock (Ritual Productions)

RPM/ELECTRONICA
  1. BIBIO Green Ep, The (Warp)
  2. LE COULEUR Le Couleur - Voyage Love (Promotional) (Lisbon Lux)
  3. COM TRUISE Wave 1 (Ghostly International)
  4. CRYSTAL METHOD, THE Crystal Method, The (Tiny E)
  5. LUM, CHRIS Looking Back On Lum (Moulton Studios)
  6. BURIAL Rival Dealer (Hyperdub)

CLASSICAL/EXPERIMENTAL
  1. CIRCUIT RIDER U.K. Alienist (Jehu &C)
  2. IRISARRI, RAFAEL ANTON Unintentional Sea, The (Room 40)
  3. CROY, MAXWELL AUGUST & SEAN MCCANN I (Students Of Decay)
  4. MCGUIRE, MARK Along The Way (Dead Oceans)
  5. ASHWORTH, GORDON S.T.L.A (Orindal)
  6. WILLITS, CHRISTOPHER Plants And Hearts (Room 40)
  7. VANTZOU, CHRISTINA No. 2 (Kranky)
  8. CELESTINO Kindling (A Guide To Saints)
  9. OLEKRANON Salus (Inam)
  10. BIRD PEOPLE King Of The Grove (Yerevan Tapes)
  11. UNSEMBLE, THE Unsemble, The (Ipecac)
  12. BLACK THREAD Meadowlark (Premonitions) (Turmeric Magnitudes)
  13. BIBIO Green Ep, The (Warp)
  14. MAN FOREVER AND SO PERCUSSION Ryonen (Thrill Jockey)
  15. A WINGED VICTORY FOR THE SULLEN Atomos Vii (Kranky)
  16. SPHERES & CONSTELLATIONS Farthest South (Farsouthwest)
  17. J. SPACEMAN & KID MILLIONS Live At Le Poisson Rouge (Northern Spy)
  18. X.Y.R. Arktika (Constellation Tatsu)
  19. ILLUSION OF SAFETY Surrender (Self-Release)
  20. COLL This Dismal World (Black Horizons)
  21. FUNERARY CALL Nightside Emanations (Malignant)
  22. COOPER, MIKE White Shadows In The South Seas (Room 40)
  23. DVORAK, ANTONIN New World Symphony ( No. 9 In E Minor) George Zell, Cleveland Orchestra (Cbs)
  24. REINHARDT, JONAS Ganymede (Constellation Tatsu)
  25. SCHUMANN, ROBERT Four Symphonies; Overtures: Genoveva. Manfred, The (Deutsche Grammophon)
  26. ADERLATING Gospel Of The Burning Idols (Malignant)
  27. BELORUKOV, ILIA & ANDREY POPOVSKIY Objectus Binomis (Test Tube)
  28. VOMIT ARSONIST, THE An Occasion For Death (Malignant)